$2,065,000
SOLD APR 16, 2026

239 Beach St Moss Beach, CA 94038

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,065 Sq Ft
5,184 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2026

$1,000 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

49 on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power Battery
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Radiant Floor
  • Farallone View Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • 2-minute walk to JV Fitzgerald Marine Reserve

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to Moss Beach, where coastal living meets modern comfort. This light-filled and inviting home features 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, including a ground floor primary suite with oversized tub and accessible shower, and an upstairs primary suite offering oversized tub and stall shower. The home boasts 2 bedrooms on the ground floor, with ample storage including walk-in closets. The bright and open kitchen is equipped with quartz countertops, an electric oven, and a wine refrigerator, seamlessly integrated into a family room combo perfect for casual dining. Enjoy radiant heated concrete and hardwood flooring throughout the home. Full perimeter fencing surrounds the spacious landscaped yard and garden areas. The two-car garage is fully finished with epoxy floor and storage systems, plus Level 2 electric vehicle hookup. The home includes energy-efficient features like double pane windows, passive solar, 2 Tesla power walls. Enjoy the friendly neighborhood, just steps from Fitzgerald Reserve and the Pacific Ocean. Views of the Moss Beach Enchanted Forest are lovely from upstairs balconies! This home offers a perfect blend of style and functionality, and convenient location close to Highway 1 within commutable distance to SF, Peninsula and South Bay locations. Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kirsten Hagen

Compass License #01490617 Listed on: 02/05/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Sills

Compass License #02060529

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2024

Lot Details

  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Mostly Level
  • Zoning described as R10006

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,065 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Oversized Bathtub in Primary Bathroom
  • Walk-in Shower

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Solar Power Battery

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 037-118-110

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2024

Lot Details

5,184 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 2065
  • Year Built: 2024
  • Zoning Description: R10006
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Dining Room: No Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Quartz, Ice Maker, Oven - Electric, Wine Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 2065
  • Stories: 2
  • Bedrooms: More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor, More than One Primary Bedroom, Walk-in Closet
  • Laundry: In Utility Room
  • Flooring: Concrete, Hardwood
  • Additional Rooms: Office Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Full on Ground Floor, Oversized Tub, Primary - Oversized Tub, Primary - Stall Shower(s)

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Roof: Metal
  • Fencing: Complete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Hookup Type: Electric Vehicle Hookup Level 2 (240 volts)

Utilities

  • Heating System: Radiant Floors
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Mostly Level
  • Parcel Number: 037-118-110
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 5200.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 5200.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Solar Power Battery Backup

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Cabrillo Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Sold by
Peery Kelly and Kelly M Peery Living Trust
List Price
$2,175,000
Sold Price
$2,065,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$110,000
-5.06%
Views
119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2020
Sold by
Peery Kelly M
Bought by
Peery Kelly M and The Kelly M Peery Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
Sold by
Tmjj Llc
Bought by
Peery Kelly M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2013
Sold by
Stark Judd J and Stark Teresa M
Bought by
Tmjj Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,065,000 Old Republic Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $465,000 First American Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $115,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Sold $2,065,000 0.0% $1,000 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Price Changed $2,065,000 -5.1% $1,000 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Sale $2,175,000 0.0% $1,053 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 For Sale $2,175,000 -- $1,053 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $20,333 $1,745,690 $503,330 $1,242,360
2023 $20,333 $707,986 $483,786 $224,200
2022 $5,613 $474,300 $474,300 $0
2021 $5,554 $465,000 $465,000 $0
2020 $651 $39,721 $39,721 $0
2019 $657 $38,943 $38,943 $0
2018 $628 $38,180 $38,180 $0
2017 $625 $37,432 $37,432 $0
2016 $610 $36,699 $36,699 $0
2015 $601 $36,148 $36,148 $0
2014 $595 $35,440 $35,440 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82032565

MLSListings

APN: 037-118-110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.