239 Riviera Dr San Rafael, CA 94901
Peacock Gap NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,719,743 - $2,023,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,300
Sq Ft
$831/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 239 Riviera Dr, San Rafael, CA 94901 and is currently estimated at $1,911,686, approximately $831 per square foot. 239 Riviera Dr is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Glenwood Elementary School, James B. Davidson Middle School, and San Rafael High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2015
Sold by
Varnum Michael A and Varnum Cheri L
Bought by
Varnum 1998 Revocable Trust and Varnum Cheri Lee
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$550,957
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,360,729
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2015
Sold by
Mt Tam Property Capital Investments Llc
Bought by
Varnum Michael A and Varnum Cheri L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Outstanding Balance
$550,957
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,360,729
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2015
Sold by
Schneider Marilyn G
Bought by
Mt Tam Property Capital Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 1997
Sold by
Langbein Katherine P
Bought by
Schneider Marilyn G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1996
Sold by
Langbein Katherine P
Bought by
Langbein Katherine P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Varnum 1998 Revocable Trust | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Varnum Michael A | $1,416,500 | Stewart Title | |
| Mt Tam Property Capital Investments Llc | $1,000,000 | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Schneider Marilyn G | $456,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Langbein Katherine P | -- | -- | |
| Langbein Katherine P | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Varnum Michael A | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mt Tam Property Capital Investments Llc | $200,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mt Tam Property Capital Investments Llc | $800,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,603 | $747,131 | $390,444 | $356,687 |
| 2024 | $11,011 | $732,484 | $382,789 | $349,695 |
| 2023 | $10,797 | $718,124 | $375,285 | $342,839 |
| 2022 | $10,227 | $704,042 | $367,926 | $336,116 |
| 2021 | $10,059 | $690,242 | $360,714 | $329,528 |
| 2020 | $9,943 | $683,167 | $357,017 | $326,150 |
| 2019 | $9,517 | $669,776 | $350,019 | $319,757 |
| 2018 | $9,408 | $656,646 | $343,157 | $313,489 |
| 2017 | $9,057 | $643,771 | $336,429 | $307,342 |
| 2016 | $8,751 | $631,152 | $329,834 | $301,318 |
| 2015 | $8,326 | $617,920 | $239,677 | $378,243 |
| 2014 | $7,619 | $605,818 | $234,983 | $370,835 |
Source: Public Records
Map