NOT LISTED FOR SALE

239 Whitney Rd Penfield, NY 14526

Estimated Value: $227,000 - $258,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 9, 2020

Last sale price $130,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 87% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,713 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Jefferson Avenue Elementary School Rated A-
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of October 2020

Opportunity knocks! Solid 3 br ranch in Perinton at this price?! This home has been lovingly lived in by same family for 57 yrs! Mechanics are good, but needs a lot of updating. Great, efficient ranch floor plan with full, walkout lower level and a full fenced spacious yard too! Please note, this is a cash "as is" sale and any offers will be reviewed after 12 PM on 8/31/2020.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carla Rosati

Listing by RE/MAX Realty Group License #10301201681 Listed on: 08/26/2020

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Jimmy Jovcevski

Listing by Jovcevski Properties Inc License #10311207867

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,412

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x200
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 45
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264489-139-180-0001-045-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,412

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: At 4 corners in Penfield (441 and Five Mi), head south on Five Mi Rd. Five Mi turns into Whitney Rd. #239 is on the right, just past Oak Hill Terrace
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, See Remarks
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.46
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Underground

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fairport

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264489-139-180-0001-045-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X200
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4412.0
  • Tax Lot: 45

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 26, 2020
Closed on
Sep 22, 2020
Sold by
Raymer Carin A and Raymer Brenda M
Bought by
Jt1 Holdings Llc
Seller's Agent
Carla Rosati
RE/MAX Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Jimmy Jovcevski
Jovcevski Properties Inc
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
8.42%
Current Estimated Value
$242,584

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$112,584
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2013
Sold by
Wiltse Vivian H and Wiltse June A
Bought by
Raymer Carin A and Raymer Brenda M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jt1 Holdings Llc $130,000 None Available
Raymer Carin A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/09/2020 10/09/20 Sold $130,000 +8.4% $123 / Sq Ft
08/31/2020 08/31/20 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2020 08/26/20 For Sale $119,900 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,018 $122,000 $34,400 $87,600
2024 $5,018 $122,000 $34,400 $87,600
2023 $4,732 $122,000 $34,400 $87,600
2022 $5,700 $122,000 $34,400 $87,600
2021 $3,755 $122,000 $34,400 $87,600
2020 $878 $119,400 $34,400 $85,000
2019 $858 $119,400 $34,400 $85,000
2018 $884 $119,400 $34,400 $85,000
2017 $44 $110,600 $34,400 $76,200
2016 $858 $110,600 $34,400 $76,200
2015 -- $110,600 $34,400 $76,200
2014 -- $110,600 $34,400 $76,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1289371

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264489-139-180-0001-045-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.