23906 Northcrest Dr Spring, TX 77389
Northampton NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,329/month
About This Home
One of the more affordable finds in Northampton. This 4/2.5/2 features solid surface flooring throughout the first floor, a unique home office/children's play space/craftroom off the kitchen/breakfast area, vaulted family room, and ample storage on the 2nd floor. The roof was replaced in 2022: one less capital expenditure for the next owner. The entire upstairs has fresh carpet and the entire downstairs is freshly repainted, both occurring August 2025. The neighborhood features some the nicest community amenities and parks found in North Houston. Enjoy convenient access to the Grand Parkway and minutes from grocery/shopping/restaurants/golf.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,748
Year Built
- Built in 1976
Lot Details
- 16,086 Sq Ft Lot
- West Facing Home
HOA Fees
- $33 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,320 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Overview
- Association fees include recreation facilities
- Chaparral Management Association, Phone Number (281) 537-0957
- Northampton Subdivision
Recreation
- Community Pool
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,755 | $359,940 | $78,502 | $281,438 |
| 2024 | $1,755 | $339,359 | $78,502 | $260,857 |
| 2023 | $1,755 | $344,098 | $78,502 | $265,596 |
| 2022 | $6,719 | $318,748 | $78,502 | $240,246 |
| 2021 | $6,518 | $249,622 | $62,801 | $186,821 |
| 2020 | $6,180 | $222,427 | $47,101 | $175,326 |
| 2019 | $6,417 | $222,427 | $47,101 | $175,326 |
| 2018 | $1,313 | $204,670 | $47,101 | $157,569 |
| 2017 | $5,921 | $204,670 | $47,101 | $157,569 |
| 2016 | $5,575 | $236,784 | $47,101 | $189,683 |
| 2015 | $2,466 | $223,709 | $47,101 | $176,608 |
| 2014 | $2,466 | $171,554 | $21,588 | $149,966 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $325,000 | 0.0% | $140 / Sq Ft |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | Price Changed | $2,395 | -4.2% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 10/15/2025 10/15/25 | Price Changed | $2,500 | -3.8% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 09/12/2025 09/12/25 | For Rent | $2,600 | +8.6% | -- |
| 09/07/2024 09/07/24 | Rented | $2,395 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/11/2024 08/11/24 | For Rent | $2,395 | -- | -- |
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 62110979
APN: 1050810000062
- 6126 Inway Dr
- 24102 Northcrest Dr
- 6126 Hickorycrest Dr
- 6414 Hickorycrest Dr
- 6106 Morningcrest Ct
- 6411 Northway Dr
- 6211 Kingscrest Ln
- 24019 Willow Rose Dr
- 6103 Northway Dr
- 6515 Glenhill Dr
- 6507 Haughton Ct
- 24030 Willow Rose Dr
- 24015 Bridge Way
- 6118 Hampton Way Ct
- 24602 W Kingscrest Cir
- 6603 Kirston Dr
- 24611 W Kingscrest Cir
- 6615 Haughton Dr
- 6702 Star Ledge Ct
- 6518 Craigway Rd
- 24106 Creekview Dr
- 5947 Dovershire Bluff Way
- 23223 Gosling Rd
- 6130 Auburn Lakes Dr
- 6130 Auburn Lakes Dr Unit 201
- 24718 Haverford Rd Unit 102
- 5614 Glenfield Spring Ln
- 5319 Claymore Meadow Ln
- 5607 S Denham Ridge Ln
- 7002 Edwanna Ln
- 24823 Haverford Rd
- 24530 Gosling Rd
- 23827 Pennington Hills Dr
- 24311 S Newcastle Bay Trail
- 5210 Adria Hills Cir
- 24530 Gosling Rd Unit 124
- 24530 Gosling Rd Unit 112
- 24530 Gosling Rd Unit 931
- 24530 Gosling Rd Unit 1227
- 24530 Gosling Rd Unit 534
Ask me questions while you tour the home.