NOT LISTED FOR SALE

23916 Decorah Rd Diamond Bar, CA 91765

Estimated Value: $874,000 - $1,147,000

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
2,519 Sq Ft
$413/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2019

Last sale price $690,000 $274 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,385 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Formal Entry
  • City Lights View
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of December 2019

180 Degree City Light View!! Beautiful home with Large Flat Backyard. Fully Remodeled inside with 5 Large Bedrooms and 5.5 Bathrooms. All Suites with Own Bathrooms. Wood Flooring Throughout. Renovated Kitchen with New Kitchen Cabinets and Granite Counter Tops. Newer Upgraded Bathrooms with New Shower and Vanities. Good For Big Family and Investment. Huge yard with Fenced Swimming Pool and Gazebo.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Cheng

CC Royal Realty License #01270713 Listed on: 10/02/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Judy Chan

Reddoor International Realty License #01717749

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 8,655 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned LCR18000*

HOA Fees

  • $35 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • City Lights
  • Pool

Interior Spaces

  • 2,519 Sq Ft Home
  • Formal Entry
  • Family Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 60
  • Tax Tract Number 27532
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8703004043

Community Details

Overview

  • Diamond Point Club Association, Phone Number (909) 860-2393

Recreation

  • Community Pool

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

8,655 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$35 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LCR18000*
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8703004043
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2519.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 273.92
  • Room Type: Entry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Foyer

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights, Pool
  • Pool Features: Private, Association, In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Amenities: Pool
  • Association Fee: 35.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Diamond Point Club
  • Phone: (909) 860-2393
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs
  • Association Management: Diamond Point Club

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8655.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1987

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 8655.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4033.16
  • Tax Lot: 60
  • Tax Tract Number: 27532

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2019
Closed on
Nov 26, 2019
List Price
$699,999
Sold Price
$690,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,999
-1.43%
Current Estimated Value
$1,040,686

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$350,686
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.61%
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Outstanding Balance
$358,132
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$682,554

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2017
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
List Price
$575,500
Sold Price
$595,500
Premium/Discount to List
$20,000
3.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2016
Sold by
Marquez Rodolfo
Bought by
Marquez Rodolfo

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2009
Sold by
Marquez Rodolfo
Bought by
Marquez Rodolfo and Marquez Brian Patrick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$334,500
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 7, 2003
Sold by
Marquez Elizabeth
Bought by
Marquez Rodolfo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$207,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Yu Chenglin $690,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Liu Wu Gang $595,500 Wfg Title Company Of Ca

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Yu Chenglin $408,000
Previous Owner Marquez Rodolfo $334,500
Previous Owner Marquez Rodolfo $207,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/11/2019 12/11/19 Sold $690,000 -1.4% $274 / Sq Ft
10/21/2019 10/21/19 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2019 10/02/19 For Sale $699,999 +17.5% $278 / Sq Ft
10/02/2017 10/02/17 Sold $595,500 +3.5% $236 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2017 07/25/17 For Sale $575,500 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,544 $754,610 $529,213 $225,397
2024 $9,544 $739,815 $518,837 $220,978
2023 $9,359 $725,310 $508,664 $216,646
2022 $9,217 $711,090 $498,691 $212,399
2021 $9,011 $697,148 $488,913 $208,235
2019 $8,343 $607,410 $306,000 $301,410
2018 $7,696 $595,500 $300,000 $295,500
2016 $4,061 $302,849 $96,999 $205,850
2015 $4,028 $298,300 $95,542 $202,758
2014 $4,004 $292,458 $93,671 $198,787

MLS Number: TR19233904

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8703-004-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.