$340,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

23941 Jacaranda Dr Tehachapi, CA 93561

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,096 Sq Ft
1.18 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$162 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

180 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horse Property
  • A-Frame Home
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • 1.18 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of March 2026

Rare Valley Floor Opportunity on 1.18 Flat Acres in Bear Valley SpringsThis charming A-frame offers an excellent opportunity to own a flat, fully usable 1.18-acre lot on the valley floor in Bear Valley Springs. The 2,096 sq. ft. home features 3 bedrooms, including a spacious loft with a closet and sitting area, along with new carpet and fresh interior paint. The classic A-frame design brings warmth and character, while the large deck is perfect for relaxing and enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Zoned for horses, with partial horse facilities and close proximity to riding trails and the equestrian center, this property is ideal for horse enthusiasts or anyone looking for space, usability, and great value in a prime setting.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terri Juergens

Country Real Estate License #00841071 Listed on: 09/06/2025

Country Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue Chandler

Coldwell Banker Frontier License #00791174

Coldwell Banker Frontier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1.18 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RS

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • A-Frame Home
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,096 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 240
  • Assessor Parcel Number 31409308

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1.18 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1800
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Power Production Type: Public Utility
  • Foundation Features: Raised
  • Warranty Program: Yes
  • AV Surveillance: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range Hood, Microwave, Oven, Oven/Range Gas, Garbage Disposal
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Wood Stove, In Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk In Closet
  • Living Area: 2096.00
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Loft, Workshop

• Roof: Composition
  • Price Per Acre: 288135.59
  • Price Per Square Foot: 162.21
  • Exterior Type: Siding Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

• High Speed Internet: Fiber
  • Total Water Heaters: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed, Shelter, Tack Room
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 51401.00
  • Parcel #: 31409308
  • Zoning: RS
  • MixedZoning: No

Green Features

  • Green Landscaping: Garden Area, Trees Shade

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expire: 1800-01-01T00:00:00-08:00

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 240
  • Tax Tract: 3430

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2025
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
List Price
$355,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.23%
Views
145

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
85.35%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$219,785
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$137,420

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2025
Sold by
White Eileen
Bought by
Eileen White Trust and White

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 9, 2007
Sold by
Vietti Larry F and Vietti Marcia J
Bought by
White Charles

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 10, 2003
Sold by
Vietti Larry F and Vietti Marcia J
Bought by
Vietti Larry F

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 1997
Sold by
Va
Bought by
Vietti Larry F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$48,250
Interest Rate
8.08%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 1996
Sold by
Day Jackson Larry W and Day Jackson Carolyn
Bought by
Source One Mtg Services Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 1996
Sold by
Source One Mtg Services Corp
Bought by
Va

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 1994
Sold by
Goff Duane
Bought by
Barraza Rose M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,000
Interest Rate
8.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $340,000 First American Title
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $325,000 Alliance Title Company
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $48,500 First American Title Co
Warranty Deed $63,667 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed -- Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title Insurance
Warranty Deed $9,500 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $220,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $48,250 No Value Available
Previous Owner $2,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $340,000 -4.2% $162 / Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $355,000 0.0% $169 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Price Changed $355,000 -2.7% $169 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Price Changed $365,000 -2.4% $174 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $374,000 +10.0% $178 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Off Market $340,000 -- --
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Price Changed $374,000 -1.3% $178 / Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 Price Changed $379,000 -2.8% $181 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 Price Changed $389,900 -2.4% $186 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Price Changed $399,500 -5.1% $191 / Sq Ft
09/06/2025 09/06/25 For Sale $421,000 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,668 $435,413 $100,475 $334,938
2024 $5,668 $426,876 $98,505 $328,371
2023 $5,492 $418,507 $96,574 $321,933
2022 $5,448 $410,302 $94,681 $315,621
2021 $4,831 $355,000 $89,000 $266,000
2020 $4,475 $320,000 $80,000 $240,000
2019 $4,189 $291,000 $73,000 $218,000
2018 $3,986 $279,000 $70,000 $209,000
2017 $4,041 $278,000 $70,000 $208,000
2016 $3,617 $246,000 $62,000 $184,000
2015 $3,508 $243,000 $61,000 $182,000
2014 $3,019 $192,000 $48,000 $144,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9993148

APN: 314-093-08-00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.