2398 Walters Way Unit 16 Concord, CA 94520
Princess Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $274,000 - $333,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$411/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2398 Walters Way Unit 16, Concord, CA 94520 and is currently estimated at $296,243, approximately $411 per square foot. 2398 Walters Way Unit 16 is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Ygnacio Valley Elementary School, Oak Grove Middle School, and Ygnacio Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2024
Sold by
Chu Deborah
Bought by
Deborah Anne Chu Revocable Trust and Chu
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
Sold by
Ocon Dianna and Ocon Dianna E
Bought by
Chu Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2004
Sold by
Ocon Dianna and Ocon Dianne
Bought by
Ocon Dianna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2002
Sold by
Ocon Dianne and Martinez Jose M
Bought by
Ocon Dianne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2001
Sold by
Marie Smith Jenise and Marie Jenise Marie
Bought by
Ocon Dianna and Martinez Jose M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$72,750
Interest Rate
7.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Anne Chu Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chu Deborah | $265,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Ocon Dianna | -- | First California Title | |
| Ocon Dianne | $58,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Ocon Dianna | $75,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chu Deborah | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ocon Dianna | $127,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ocon Dianne | $116,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ocon Dianna | $72,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,154 | $286,842 | $156,952 | $129,890 |
| 2024 | $3,944 | $281,219 | $153,875 | $127,344 |
| 2023 | $3,944 | $275,706 | $150,858 | $124,848 |
| 2022 | $3,875 | $270,300 | $147,900 | $122,400 |
| 2021 | $3,766 | $265,000 | $145,000 | $120,000 |
| 2019 | $1,993 | $114,798 | $58,345 | $56,453 |
| 2018 | $1,903 | $112,548 | $57,201 | $55,347 |
| 2017 | $1,822 | $110,342 | $56,080 | $54,262 |
| 2016 | $1,740 | $108,180 | $54,981 | $53,199 |
| 2015 | $1,685 | $106,556 | $54,156 | $52,400 |
| 2014 | $1,622 | $104,470 | $53,096 | $51,374 |
Source: Public Records
Map