2399 Appian Rd Carlsbad, CA 92010
Tamarack Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,152,000 - $1,472,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,102
Sq Ft
$627/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2399 Appian Rd, Carlsbad, CA 92010 and is currently estimated at $1,318,705, approximately $627 per square foot. 2399 Appian Rd is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Hope Elementary School, Calavera Hills Middle, and Carlsbad High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2017
Sold by
Cox David and Cox Janet
Bought by
Cox David and Cox Janet
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$396,000
Outstanding Balance
$269,342
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,049,363
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2015
Sold by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Bought by
The David Cox & Janet Cox Family Trust and Cox Janet
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2007
Sold by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Bought by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2004
Sold by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Bought by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2004
Sold by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Bought by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$412,500
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2003
Sold by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Bought by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2001
Sold by
Cox David C and Cox Janet M
Bought by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 1996
Sold by
Lawrence Robert A and Lawrence Naomi A
Bought by
Cox David C and Cox Janet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 1989
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cox David | -- | Accommodation | |
| Cox David | -- | Title 365 Company | |
| The David Cox & Janet Cox Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Cox David C | -- | Accommodation | |
| Cox David C | -- | Stewart Title Sd | |
| Cox David C | -- | -- | |
| Cox David C | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Cox David C | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Cox David C | -- | -- | |
| Cox David C | $208,000 | American Title Ins Co | |
| -- | $162,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cox David | $396,000 | |
| Closed | Cox David C | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Cox David C | $412,500 | |
| Closed | Cox David C | $100,000 | |
| Closed | Cox David C | $166,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,704 | $345,514 | $166,113 | $179,401 |
| 2024 | $3,704 | $338,740 | $162,856 | $175,884 |
| 2023 | $3,685 | $332,099 | $159,663 | $172,436 |
| 2022 | $3,629 | $325,588 | $156,533 | $169,055 |
| 2021 | $3,602 | $319,205 | $153,464 | $165,741 |
| 2020 | $3,578 | $315,933 | $151,891 | $164,042 |
| 2019 | $3,515 | $309,739 | $148,913 | $160,826 |
| 2018 | $3,370 | $303,667 | $145,994 | $157,673 |
| 2017 | $3,314 | $297,714 | $143,132 | $154,582 |
| 2016 | $3,183 | $291,877 | $140,326 | $151,551 |
| 2015 | $3,171 | $287,494 | $138,219 | $149,275 |
| 2014 | -- | $281,863 | $135,512 | $146,351 |
Source: Public Records
Map