24 Barnes Dr Decatur, IL 62526
Greendell NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $110,000 - $166,214
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,500
Sq Ft
$58/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 24 Barnes Dr, Decatur, IL 62526 and is currently estimated at $144,804, approximately $57 per square foot. 24 Barnes Dr is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Parsons Elementary School, Stephen Decatur Middle School, and Our Lady of Lourdes School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2017
Sold by
Hartsook Bruce and Hartslook Sheri L
Bought by
Waldrop Daniel D and Markwell Waldrop Diane K
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$123,500
Outstanding Balance
$103,976
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$40,828
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2016
Sold by
Culp Edward Lee and Culp Tonya
Bought by
Hartsook Bruce and Hartsook Sheri L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2013
Sold by
Fleckenstein Geraldine
Bought by
Culp Edward Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$103,300
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waldrop Daniel D | $65,000 | -- | |
| Hartsook Bruce | -- | Attorney | |
| Culp Edward Lee | $100,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Waldrop Daniel D | $123,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Culp Edward Lee | $103,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,593 | $37,260 | $7,012 | $30,248 |
| 2023 | $2,342 | $34,253 | $6,446 | $27,807 |
| 2022 | $2,146 | $31,768 | $5,978 | $25,790 |
| 2021 | $1,891 | $29,232 | $5,590 | $23,642 |
| 2020 | $2,371 | $33,230 | $6,355 | $26,875 |
| 2019 | $2,371 | $33,230 | $6,355 | $26,875 |
| 2018 | $2,366 | $33,467 | $6,400 | $27,067 |
| 2017 | $2,381 | $33,653 | $6,435 | $27,218 |
| 2016 | $2,936 | $33,733 | $6,450 | $27,283 |
| 2015 | $2,796 | $33,333 | $6,374 | $26,959 |
| 2014 | $2,620 | $33,333 | $6,374 | $26,959 |
| 2013 | $2,133 | $33,333 | $6,374 | $26,959 |
Source: Public Records
Map