24 E Southampton Ave Hampton, VA 23669
Newtown-Crown Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $221,998 - $240,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,331
Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 24 E Southampton Ave, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $229,250, approximately $172 per square foot. 24 E Southampton Ave is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Hunter B. Andrews PK-8 School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Phoebus High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1999
Sold by
Maclay Todd R
Bought by
Griffith Michael W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$81,050
Outstanding Balance
$22,577
Interest Rate
7.49%
Estimated Equity
$206,673
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffith Michael W | $79,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griffith Michael W | $81,050 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,241 | $183,100 | $70,100 | $113,000 |
| 2024 | $1,937 | $168,400 | $58,900 | $109,500 |
| 2023 | $1,919 | $165,400 | $58,900 | $106,500 |
| 2022 | $1,682 | $142,500 | $53,000 | $89,500 |
| 2021 | $1,751 | $130,700 | $53,000 | $77,700 |
| 2020 | $1,503 | $121,200 | $42,600 | $78,600 |
| 2019 | $1,406 | $113,400 | $42,600 | $70,800 |
| 2018 | $1,632 | $115,000 | $42,600 | $72,400 |
| 2017 | $1,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,520 | $115,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,744 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,817 | $133,100 | $44,000 | $89,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map