NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 Edes Falls Rd Casco, ME 04015

Estimated Value: $418,063 - $450,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,016 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 22, 2018

Last sale price $200,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 120% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,595 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.74 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Bonus Room
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2018

Bright and sunny Colonial style home nestled in private, wooded setting. Features open concept first floor with eat-in kitchen, first floor bedroom and laundry. Second floor features 4 bedrooms and 2 baths. Full basement and more!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Derrick Buckspan

RE/MAX Shoreline Listed on: 04/16/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,647

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.74 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,016 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number CASC-000043-000023-000001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,647

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.74 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.74
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-553-7500
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Route 121 to Casco Village. Left on Edes Falls Road (right after Hancock Lumber).
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2016.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 99.21
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 1.74
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2016.0
  • Property Information:Garage: No
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Floors:Laminate: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Formica: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Bright and sunny Colonial style home nestled in private, wooded setting. Features open concept first floor with eat-in kitchen, first floor bedroom and laundry. Second floor features 4 bedrooms and 2 baths. Full basement and more!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Full, Exterior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 5:Bedroom 5 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded, Near Town, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, Off Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 75794.4
  • Parcel #: CASC-000043-000023-000001
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2647.0
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 16, 2018
Closed on
Jun 27, 2018
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.05%
Current Estimated Value
$440,016

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$240,016
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.51%
Original Mortgage
$202,020
Outstanding Balance
$175,468
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$264,548

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Foster Matthew R $202,020
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/22/2018 06/22/18 Sold $200,000 +0.1% $99 / Sq Ft
04/23/2018 04/23/18 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2018 04/16/18 For Sale $199,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,977 $304,700 $49,500 $255,200
2023 $2,796 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2022 $2,745 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2021 $2,745 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2020 $2,735 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2019 $2,700 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2018 $2,700 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2017 $2,647 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2016 $2,612 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2015 $2,612 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900
2013 $2,498 $175,300 $29,400 $145,900

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1344838

Maine Listings

APN: CASC-000043-000023-000001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.