24 Edwin Place Unit 1 Newark, NJ 07112
Weequahic NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $673,000 - $822,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
4,046
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 24 Edwin Place Unit 1, Newark, NJ 07112 and is currently estimated at $729,479, approximately $180 per square foot. 24 Edwin Place Unit 1 is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School, Chancellor Avenue School, and Peshine Avenue Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2017
Sold by
Bank New York Mellon Tr
Bought by
25 Capital Inv Hlds
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2014
Sold by
Fontoura Armando B
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon Trust Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2007
Sold by
Wilsons Property Management Llc
Bought by
Niamien Raoul
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$470,250
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Capital Inv Hlds | $66,374 | -- | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon Trust Co | $747,647 | None Available | |
| Niamien Raoul | $495,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Niamien Raoul | $470,250 | |
| Closed | The Bank Of New York Mellon Trust Co | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,896 | $286,500 | $27,800 | $258,700 |
| 2024 | $10,681 | $286,500 | $27,800 | $258,700 |
| 2022 | $10,704 | $286,500 | $27,800 | $258,700 |
| 2021 | $10,698 | $286,500 | $27,800 | $258,700 |
| 2020 | $9,116 | $239,900 | $27,600 | $212,300 |
| 2019 | $9,023 | $239,900 | $27,600 | $212,300 |
| 2018 | $8,860 | $239,900 | $27,600 | $212,300 |
| 2017 | $8,540 | $239,900 | $27,600 | $212,300 |
| 2016 | $8,253 | $239,900 | $27,600 | $212,300 |
| 2015 | $7,938 | $239,900 | $27,600 | $212,300 |
| 2014 | $7,439 | $239,900 | $27,600 | $212,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map