24 Jackson St Cambridge, MA 02140
North Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,379,000 - $1,906,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,777
Sq Ft
$633/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 24 Jackson St, Cambridge, MA 02140 and is currently estimated at $1,756,508, approximately $632 per square foot. 24 Jackson St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, Cambridge Friends School, and Cambridge Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2025
Sold by
Newton Phyllis P
Bought by
Phyllis Newton Lt and Newton
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 1992
Sold by
Sevigny Rt
Bought by
Newton Phyllis P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$166,779
Interest Rate
8.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phyllis Newton Lt | -- | -- | |
| Newton Phyllis P | $180,000 | -- | |
| Newton Phyllis P | $180,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Newton Phyllis P | $166,779 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,315 | $1,466,900 | $629,200 | $837,700 |
| 2024 | $8,652 | $1,461,500 | $655,400 | $806,100 |
| 2023 | $8,058 | $1,375,100 | $668,500 | $706,600 |
| 2022 | $7,360 | $1,243,300 | $604,800 | $638,500 |
| 2021 | $7,153 | $1,222,700 | $606,800 | $615,900 |
| 2020 | $6,860 | $1,193,100 | $589,000 | $604,100 |
| 2019 | $6,497 | $1,093,700 | $525,700 | $568,000 |
| 2018 | $5,979 | $950,600 | $442,700 | $507,900 |
| 2017 | $5,988 | $922,700 | $415,000 | $507,700 |
| 2016 | $5,809 | $831,000 | $359,700 | $471,300 |
| 2015 | $5,730 | $732,800 | $316,200 | $416,600 |
| 2014 | $5,396 | $643,900 | $276,700 | $367,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map