NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 Slatey Gap Rd Damascus, AR 72039

Estimated Value: $365,000 - $488,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,798 Sq Ft
$154/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 28, 2014

Last sale price $260,000 $93 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,524 / mo

137 Days on Market

Highlights

  • All Bedrooms Downstairs
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Greenbrier Wooster Elementary School Rated A
  • Barn or Farm Building
  • 2-Story Property

About This Home

As of March 2014

Wonderful country home on 17 acres! Make this your dream home today. All bedrooms ad baths downstairs. Office and game room upstairs. Would make a perfect place for horses!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gelinda Mudgett

REMAX Ultimate Listed on: 10/14/2013

REMAX Ultimate

Last Buyer's Agent

Gelinda Mudgett

REMAX Ultimate Listed on: 10/14/2013

REMAX Ultimate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,699

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 17.01 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Dog Run
  • Cleared Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • 2-Story Property
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Log Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,798 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • All Bedrooms Down
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Walk-in Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,699

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

17.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Style: Ranch
  • Ext Features: Patio, Deck, Porch, Outside Storage Area, Guttering, Dog Run
  • Foreclosure REO: Unknown
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Third Party Exports: Daily Record
  • Type: Rural Residential
  • Warranty: As-Is, Prsnt Cnd At Clsng
  • Estimated Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2001

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Living/Dining Combo, Breakfast Bar
  • Fireplace: Woodburning-Site-Built
  • Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom Apart, All Bedrooms Down, 4 Bedrooms Same Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2798
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Floors: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interiors: Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Electric, Water Heater-Electric, Whirlpool/Hot Tub/Spa, Smoke Detector(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Bar
  • Kitchen Equip: Free-Standing Stove, Microwave, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Pantry, Ice Maker Connection
  • Other Rooms: Great Room, Game Room, Bonus Room, Laundry

Utilities

  • Utilities: Septic, Water-Public, Elec-Municipal (+Entergy), Telephone-Private
  • Heat Air: Central Cool-Electric, Central Heat-Electric, Heat Pump

Schools

  • Junior High: Greenbrier

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 17.01
  • Estimated Lot Size: 00
  • Farmranch: Barns/Buildings, Livestock Allowed
  • Lot: Rural Property, Wooded, Cleared, Not In Subdivision
  • Geo Subdivision: AR

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Insulated Doors

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 1699
  • Year: 2013

Closed on
Dec 29, 2017
Sold by
Carpenter Brandon and Carpenter Latisha
Bought by
Stires Jamie and Stires Bryan
Current Estimated Value
$432,141

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,300
Outstanding Balance
$219,036
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$213,105

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 14, 2013
Closed on
Mar 28, 2014
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-11.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%
Original Mortgage
$255,290
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2013
Sold by
Martin Steve and Martin Lucinda
Bought by
Green Tree Servicing Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2003
Bought by
Timmy- To Kelly Harris

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 7, 1995
Bought by
Joyner

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1995
Bought by
Tony Kellar

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1995
Bought by
Kellar and Kellar Joyner

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stires Jamie $274,000 Lenders Title Company
Carpenter Brandon L -- Lenders Title Co
Green Tree Servicing Llc $212,123 None Available
Timmy- To Kelly Harris -- --
Joyner $30,000 --
Tony Kellar -- --
Kellar $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stires Jamie $260,300
Previous Owner Carpenter Brandon L $255,290
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2014 03/28/14 Sold $260,000 -11.9% $93 / Sq Ft
02/26/2014 02/26/14 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2013 10/14/13 For Sale $295,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,606 $53,402 $4,396 $49,006
2024 $2,674 $69,740 $4,400 $65,340
2023 $2,547 $53,870 $4,390 $49,480
2022 $2,105 $53,870 $4,390 $49,480
2021 $1,995 $53,870 $4,390 $49,480
2020 $1,889 $45,170 $2,480 $42,690
2019 $1,889 $45,170 $2,480 $42,690
2018 $1,914 $45,170 $2,480 $42,690
2017 $1,914 $45,170 $2,480 $42,690
2016 $1,914 $45,170 $2,480 $42,690
2015 $2,110 $45,570 $2,460 $43,110
2014 $1,802 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 10366780

Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

APN: 001-13551-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.