NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24 Sunset Dr Anniston, AL 36207

Estimated Value: $491,000 - $534,000

4 Beds
5 Baths
4,236 Sq Ft
$121/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2025

Last sale price $500,000 $118 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,894 / mo

138 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

This 1920's home exudes vintage charm & sophistication. Nestled in the hills of East Anniston, this 1-acre property features lush landscaping, tranquil garden w/ Koi Pond, mature flora, walking paths, sitting areas for peaceful reflection, brick courtyard for dining outdoors & patio w/ fireplace where you can relax & enjoy the surrounding natural views. Exceptional indoor/outdoor living spaces flow perfectly for entertaining! The spacious Formal Living Room boasts a large fireplace & French Doors that lead out to a balcony terrace. The Dining Room & Den w/ Office both open up to the courtyard, and the Kitchen overlooks the Koi Pond & balances old-world charm w/ modern style w/ stone countertops & underlit cabinetry. The Basement wine cellar is a nice bonus! The Primary Suite offers a sitting area, coffee bar, two deep walk-in closets & en-suite bath w/ sep. vanities & large, tiled shower w/ steam sauna. Bonus room or 2nd Primary Suite on top floor. Ample paved parking + 3 car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joey Crews

KW Realty Group Listed on: 02/10/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 1.09 Acre Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Corner Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Heavily Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Split Vanities
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

1.09 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Curb and Gutters, Paved Road, Public Road
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21409037?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 3508
  • Legal Description: SEC 09 TSP 16S RNG 08E SUNSET HGTS BLK 6 LOTS 4,5,6,7 & 8ANNISTON AL
  • Number Levels: 2+ Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1924

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bay Window, French Doors, Safe Room/Storm Cellar, Security System, Wet Bar, Workshop (INT)
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Logs, Marble (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Location: Den (FIREPL), Living Room (FIREPL), Master Bedroom (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL)
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 3
  • Windows Treatments: Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Shared Bath, Sitting Area in Master, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Kitchen1|DiningRoom1|Laundry1|Living1|Den1|Office1|MasterBR2|MasterBath2|HalfBath1|FullBath2|Bedroom2|Bedroom2|Bedroom3|FullBath3|HalfBathB|
  • Room 1: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Laundry, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Den/Family, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Office/Study, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Master Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Master Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 11: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 13: Bedroom, On Level: 3
  • Room 14: Full Bath, On Level: 3
  • Room 15: Half Bath, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Half Bath (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Den/Family (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Laundry (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1), Office/Study (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bath (LVL 2+), Master Bedroom (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Partial Basement
  • Basement Style II: Both Fin and Unfin
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block, Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Compactor Built-In, Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric, Some Stainless Appl, Stove-Gas
  • Kitchen Features: Island
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Utility Sink, Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 728
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1948
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1560

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Construction: 4 Sides Brick, Brick Over Foundation
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Fenced Yard, Fireplace, Sprinkler System
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Patio Type: Open (PATIO)
  • Water Heater: Electric (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Rear
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Basement Parking, Detached, Driveway Parking, Parking (MLVL)

Utilities

  • Heating: Central (HEAT), Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Electric (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 4236
  • Internet Service Availability: Yes
  • Internet Service Provider: AT&T or Sparklight

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 21-02-09-3-002-036.000
  • Lot Description: Acreage, Corner Lot, Heavy Treed Lot, Subdivision
  • Lot View: Yes
  • Lot View Type: City View, Mountain View
  • Number Acres: 1.09

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, LED Lighting, Programmable Thermostat

Closed on
Dec 1, 2016
Bought by
Harris Braxton and Harris Millicent
Current Estimated Value
$510,471

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Outstanding Balance
$60,312
Interest Rate
4.08%
Estimated Equity
$450,159

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harris Braxton $74,000
Closed Harris Braxton --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/11/2025 08/11/25 Sold $500,000 -9.1% $118 / Sq Ft
02/10/2025 02/10/25 For Sale $550,000 -- $130 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,057 $46,180 $0 $0
2024 $1,536 $34,686 $4,500 $30,186
2023 $1,546 $34,686 $4,500 $30,186
2022 $1,536 $34,686 $4,500 $30,186
2021 $1,299 $29,414 $4,500 $24,914
2020 $1,316 $31,912 $4,500 $27,412
2019 $1,458 $32,730 $4,500 $28,230
2018 $1,353 $32,740 $0 $0
2017 $1,529 $28,580 $0 $0
2016 $1,271 $28,580 $0 $0
2013 -- $27,740 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21409037

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 21-02-09-3-002-036.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.