240 2nd St Wheeling, IL 60090
Estimated Value: $343,395 - $380,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,094
Sq Ft
$329/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 240 2nd St, Wheeling, IL 60090 and is currently estimated at $359,599, approximately $328 per square foot. 240 2nd St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Eugene Field Elementary School, Jack London Middle School, and Wheeling High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2002
Sold by
Lacerra William A
Bought by
Kowalczyk Rafal and Kowalczyk Malgorzata
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$183,920
Interest Rate
7.24%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 1998
Sold by
Kulczuga Janusz W and Kulczuga Miroslawa K
Bought by
Lacerra William A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.83%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kowalczyk Rafal | $230,000 | -- | |
| Lacerra William A | $177,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kowalczyk Rafal | $183,920 | |
| Previous Owner | Lacerra William A | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,262 | $28,000 | $11,880 | $16,120 |
| 2024 | $6,262 | $22,000 | $9,900 | $12,100 |
| 2023 | $5,938 | $22,000 | $9,900 | $12,100 |
| 2022 | $5,938 | $22,000 | $9,900 | $12,100 |
| 2021 | $5,306 | $17,650 | $7,590 | $10,060 |
| 2020 | $5,250 | $17,650 | $7,590 | $10,060 |
| 2019 | $5,346 | $19,743 | $7,590 | $12,153 |
| 2018 | $6,637 | $21,622 | $6,600 | $15,022 |
| 2017 | $6,523 | $21,622 | $6,600 | $15,022 |
| 2016 | $6,381 | $21,622 | $6,600 | $15,022 |
| 2015 | $6,110 | $19,769 | $5,610 | $14,159 |
| 2014 | $5,979 | $19,769 | $5,610 | $14,159 |
| 2013 | $5,500 | $19,769 | $5,610 | $14,159 |
Source: Public Records
Map