NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 Artesia Rd Elverta, CA 95626

Estimated Value: $745,000 - $879,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,572 Sq Ft
$306/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 23, 2021

Last sale price $689,000 $268 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,864 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

100k PRICE REDUCTION! Custom wrought iron gate welcomes you to this beautiful 5 bedroom/3.5 bath country home that sits on nearly 2 acres with solar, shop/barn, outbuilding, irrigated pastures and gorgeous white fencing surrounding your own private retreat. This home features country charm with its stainless steel appliances, hardwood flooring, inside mud/laundry room, laundry chute, whole house vacuum, water filter, living and family rooms with a beautiful brick raised hearth with fireplace. Carpet in downstairs living area to be replaced upon sale of home. Property is full of green when watered and ready to host all your friends and family to events under the stars. /Shop/Barn is fully enclosed and has new concrete pad and carport. RV parking and electrical hook ups. Located just 15 min from Downtown Sacramento & 15 min from Airport. Come and see today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Skye Moore

Realty ONE Group Complete License #01994277 Listed on: 10/06/2021

Realty ONE Group Complete

Last Buyer's Agent

Erica Fields

Fields Real Estate & Investments License #01474551

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1981

Lot Details

  • 1.89

Parking

  • 2

Year Built

1981

Lot Details

1.89 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Ranchette/Country,Detached
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Unknown
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Directions: Elverta to R on El Modena, L on Artesia
  • Horses: Yes
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1981

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas Range, Hood Over Range, Compactor, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
  • Fireplace Features: Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s),Double Sinks,Tile
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks,Tile,Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen,Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Pantry Cabinet,Kitchen/Family Combo,Tile Counter
  • Living Room Features: View
  • Main Level: Living Room,Dining Room,Family Room,Full Bath(s),Partial Bath(s),Garage,Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 267.88
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry
  • Other Equipment: Central Vacuum
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Workshop, Living Room
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full, Window Screens

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • View: Pasture
  • Land Use: Farm,Ranch
  • Construction Type: Brick, Wood
  • Fencing: Cross Fenced
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Corner, Shape Regular
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Facing Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Electric: Solar Chamber
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Chute, Electric, Gas Hook-Up, Inside Room
  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Septic System
  • Utilities: All Electric, Propane Tank Leased, Cable Connected
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Twin Rivers Unified

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: Trailer Storage, Cross Fenced, Fenced, Hay Storage, Irrigated Pasture
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 82328

Listed on
Oct 6, 2021
Closed on
Nov 9, 2021
List Price
$699,900
Sold Price
$689,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-1.56%
Current Estimated Value
$787,213

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$98,213
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.03%
Original Mortgage
$594,915
Outstanding Balance
$545,137
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$242,076

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2020
Sold by
Sage Keith and Sage Maria
Bought by
Sage Keith and Sage Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$371,500
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2016
Closed on
Dec 7, 2016
List Price
$564,900
Sold Price
$507,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$57,900
-10.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.78%
Original Mortgage
$390,897
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2016
Closed on
Oct 26, 2016
List Price
$564,900
Sold Price
$507,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$57,900
-10.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$390,897
Interest Rate
3.47%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scaggs Simeon $700,000 Chicago Title Company
Scaggs Simeon $700,000 Chicago Title Company
Sage Keith -- Title365
Sage Keith $507,000 Old Republic Title Company
Ivanyuk Vyacheslav $142,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scaggs Simeon $594,915
Closed Scaggs Simeon $594,915
Previous Owner Sage Keith $371,500
Previous Owner Sage Keith $390,897
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/23/2021 11/23/21 Sold $689,000 -1.6% $268 / Sq Ft
10/13/2021 10/13/21 Pending -- -- --
10/06/2021 10/06/21 For Sale $699,900 +38.0% $272 / Sq Ft
12/09/2016 12/09/16 Sold $507,000 -10.2% $197 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/21/2016 10/21/16 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2016 08/24/16 For Sale $564,900 -- $220 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,979 $742,737 $292,639 $450,098
2024 $7,979 $728,174 $286,901 $441,273
2023 $8,092 $713,897 $281,276 $432,621
2022 $7,778 $699,900 $275,761 $424,139
2021 $6,083 $543,604 $214,439 $329,165
2020 $6,030 $538,031 $212,241 $325,790
2019 $5,885 $527,482 $208,080 $319,402
2018 $5,736 $517,140 $204,000 $313,140
2017 $5,625 $507,000 $200,000 $307,000
2016 $2,219 $198,041 $26,764 $171,277
2015 $2,046 $195,067 $26,362 $168,705
2014 $2,125 $191,248 $25,847 $165,401

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 221128034

MetroList

APN: 202-0020-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.