NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 E Fern Dr Boca Raton, FL 33432

Estimated Value: $3,025,000 - $3,804,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,850 Sq Ft
$1,151/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 4, 2022

Last sale price $2,500,000 $877 Per Sq Ft

Est. 31% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $20,927 / mo

61 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gunite Pool
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom
  • Boca Raton Community Middle School Rated A-
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of February 2022

A very rare find in house and setting!! Live in this intimate community of exclusive private homes with no HOA fees!! Better than a townhome with its secluded surroundings. This is a premier destination moments from the ocean and energy of downtown Boca Raton. Ready yourself to enjoy the new Intracoastal Wildflower Park and take in the gorgeous yachts streaming by. The single story 5 bedroom 3.5 bath residence has been completely reimagined with the highest of standards to replicate the timeless architecture of Addison Mizner. The revitalization has been beautifully orchestrated with updated interior design for immediate enjoyment by its new owners as everything is in place for immediate occupancy. New roof June 2016. This property is surrounded by multi star everything imaginable! Gorgeous oceanside beaches, amazing public parks, golf, tennis, world class dining, theater, museums, walking and bike paths

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terry Larsen

William Raveis Real Estate License #3252943 Listed on: 11/29/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,564

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,390 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R1C(ci

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Barrel Roof Shape

Interior Spaces

  • 2,850 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished or left unfurnished upon request

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06434728010000900

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,564

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: PALMETTO PARK ROAD TO FIRST RIGHT OVER THE INTRACOASTAL BRIDGE. FIRST STOP BEAR RIGHT AROUND PARK CIRCLE TO FERN DRIVE
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Split Bedrooms, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Stacked Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 5
  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Other
  • Living Area: 2850.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre Lot, Sprinklers Automatic

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 06434728010000900
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14374.8
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: R1C(ci

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6564.23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2023
Sold by
Torres Victor M
Bought by
Torres Victor M
Current Estimated Value
$3,280,332

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2021
Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
List Price
$2,695,000
Sold Price
$2,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$195,000
-7.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$2,250,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 31, 2021
Closed on
Jun 16, 2021
List Price
$1,795,000
Sold Price
$1,750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,000
-2.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
74.60%
Original Mortgage
$1,312,500
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Torres Victor M -- None Listed On Document
Torres Victor M -- None Listed On Document
Torres Victor M $2,500,000 Cynthia A Reed Pa
Seigel Daniela $1,750,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Torres Victor M $2,250,000
Previous Owner Seigel Daniela $1,312,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/04/2022 02/04/22 Sold $2,500,000 -7.2% $877 / Sq Ft
01/05/2022 01/05/22 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2021 10/15/21 For Sale $2,695,000 +54.0% $946 / Sq Ft
06/17/2021 06/17/21 Sold $1,750,000 -2.5% $614 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2021 05/18/21 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2021 03/31/21 For Sale $1,795,000 -- $630 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $38,096 $2,324,966 -- --
2024 $38,096 $2,259,442 -- --
2023 $37,289 $2,193,633 $1,767,905 $425,728
2022 $30,362 $1,709,688 $0 $0
2021 $6,663 $391,598 $0 $0
2020 $6,564 $386,191 $0 $0
2019 $6,585 $377,508 $0 $0
2018 $6,164 $370,469 $0 $0
2017 $6,112 $362,849 $0 $0
2016 $6,108 $355,386 $0 $0
2015 $6,254 $352,916 $0 $0
2014 $6,278 $350,115 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10752242

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 06-43-47-28-01-000-0900

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.