240 E South St Long Beach, CA 90805
Dairy NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $551,559 - $678,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
735
Sq Ft
$835/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 240 E South St, Long Beach, CA 90805 and is currently estimated at $613,390, approximately $834 per square foot. 240 E South St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Jane Addams Elementary School, Jordan High School, and Gethsemane Baptist Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2024
Sold by
Magana Anthony
Bought by
Anthony Magana Revocable Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2007
Sold by
Magana Jose Anthony and Magana Jose Antonio
Bought by
Magana Anthony
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2005
Sold by
Magana Rosario
Bought by
Magana Jose Antonio
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 1995
Sold by
Leskovar Theodore and Leskovar Matilda
Bought by
Magana Jose Antonio
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,638
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1993
Sold by
Leskovar Matilda Rose and Gotthardt Matilda R
Bought by
Leskovar Theodore
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Magana Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Magana Anthony | -- | None Available | |
| Magana Jose Antonio | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Magana Jose Antonio | $93,000 | Continental Lawyers Title Co | |
| Leskovar Theodore | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Magana Jose Antonio | $185,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Magana Jose Antonio | $92,638 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,137 | $154,469 | $74,743 | $79,726 |
| 2024 | $2,137 | $151,441 | $73,278 | $78,163 |
| 2023 | $2,101 | $148,473 | $71,842 | $76,631 |
| 2022 | $1,978 | $145,563 | $70,434 | $75,129 |
| 2021 | $1,936 | $142,709 | $69,053 | $73,656 |
| 2019 | $1,909 | $138,477 | $67,005 | $71,472 |
| 2018 | $1,813 | $135,763 | $65,692 | $70,071 |
| 2016 | $1,668 | $130,493 | $63,142 | $67,351 |
| 2015 | $1,604 | $128,534 | $62,194 | $66,340 |
| 2014 | $1,600 | $126,017 | $60,976 | $65,041 |
Source: Public Records
Map