NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 Edinburgh Rd York, PA 17406

Estimated Value: $284,000 - $417,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,150 Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2013

Last sale price $117,500 $55 Per Sq Ft

Est. 180% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,127 / mo

166 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2013

Great location near schools and highways. 1st floor living with open floor plan. Enjoy the large deck which can accomadte a hot tub.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jerry Pilgrim

(717) 755-5599 wohrum@gmail.com Keller Williams Keystone Realty License #AB069667 Listed on: 03/23/2012

Keller Williams Keystone Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Brett Rager

(717) 757-7811 brager@homesale.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120x116
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1.5 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 67360002100030000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Pantry freezer & refrigerator, washer, dryer, window coverings
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2, Upper 3
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven - Single
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area
  • Window Features: Insulated
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Game Room, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Poured Concrete, Workshop
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2260
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2150
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 82.44
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1430
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 720
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 110
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 830
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Annual Heating Expense: 600.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Electric Expense: 3600.00
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 540.00

• Lot Features: Level, Cleared, Sloping
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Description: Less Than .25 Acres
  • Lot Dimensions: 120x116
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Deck(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2501.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 67360002100030000000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CENTRAL YORK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2012
Closed on
May 6, 2013
Sold by
Friedelr Mark G and Zidanic Friedelr Mary M
Bought by
Downse Deborah
Seller's Agent
Jerry Pilgrim
Keller Williams Keystone Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brett Rager
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$117,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,400
-26.52%
Current Estimated Value
$328,434

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$210,934
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.20%
Original Mortgage
$123,473
Outstanding Balance
$88,997
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$239,437

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Nizza Ruth C and Nizza George A
Bought by
Friedel Mark G and Zidanic Friedel Mary M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$198,400
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Downse Deborah $117,500 None Available
Friedel Mark G $200,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Downse Deborah $123,473
Previous Owner Friedel Mark G $198,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2013 05/05/13 Sold $117,500 -26.5% $55 / Sq Ft
09/05/2012 09/05/12 Pending -- -- --
03/23/2012 03/23/12 For Sale $159,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,503 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2025 $4,316 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2024 $4,193 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2023 $4,040 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2022 $3,976 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2021 $3,835 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2020 $3,835 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2019 $3,764 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2018 $3,683 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2017 $3,622 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2016 $0 $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2015 -- $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
2014 -- $140,830 $35,230 $105,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003120389

Bright MLS

APN: 36-000-21-0003.00-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.