$659,000

240 Vila Rd Forestville, CA 95436

Estimated payment $3,872/month

Total Views 26,403
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,348 Sq Ft
$489 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to your dream escape in the heart of Wine Country! This beautifully fully remodeled 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and location. Walk in through a unique Dutch front door and be greeted by a fully remodeled kitchen with butcher block countertops, new appliances, and open family and dining areas. Brand new flooring throughout! Stunning views of the forest and mountains pour in through expansive windows and extend out to the spacious deck, creating seamless indoor-outdoor living perfect for entertaining. Surrounded by top-rated wineries, this home is a wine lover's paradise. You're just minutes from the charming downtowns of Forestville and Healdsburg, and a short drive to Santa Rosa's premier shopping and dining. Directly across the street from the Russian River, it's the ideal spot for hiking, floating, kayaking, and riverside relaxation. The spacious primary suite offers a luxurious retreat with a large walk-in closet, a fully remodeled en suite bathroom featuring dual sinks and dual shower heads, and private access to a covered deck - perfect for morning coffee in nature. Whether you're looking for a weekend escape or a full-time residence, this home delivers the best of wine country living. *Short term rental potential.

Listing Agent

Jennifer Constantian

Sterling Pacific Real Estate License #01898366 Listed on: 06/19/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,159 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

• Laundry closet
  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 3 Open Parking Spaces

Year Built

Built in 1962 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,159 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1873
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: Two
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Craftsman
  • Reso Window Features: Caulked/Sealed, Double Pane Windows, Screens
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7B3089
  • Directions: From River rd, turn on Champs De Elysees, Left on Champs De Elysees at the stop sign, Right on to Vila Road, home on the Left.
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Gas Oven, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop, Gas Plumbed, Insulated Water Heater, Microwave
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscape Front, Private
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Patio And Porch Features: Back Porch, Covered Deck, Front Porch, Uncovered Deck
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Raised

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Uncovered Parking Space
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected, Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Electric, Hookups Only, Laundry Closet

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8159
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1962

Multi Family

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,660 $295,800 $153,000 $142,800
2024 $1,327 $89,141 $38,952 $50,189
2023 $1,327 $87,511 $38,189 $49,322
2022 $1,274 $85,880 $37,441 $48,439
2021 $1,873 $131,563 $36,707 $94,856
2020 $2,051 $130,760 $36,331 $94,429
2019 $1,974 $129,239 $35,619 $93,620
2018 $1,966 $127,748 $34,921 $92,827
2017 $1,923 $126,286 $34,237 $92,049
2016 $1,938 $124,853 $33,566 $91,287
2015 $1,901 $123,777 $33,062 $90,715
2014 $1,885 $122,395 $32,415 $89,980
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $659,000 -2.9% $489 / Sq Ft
01/03/2026 01/03/26 For Sale $679,000 0.0% $504 / Sq Ft
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Off Market $679,000 -- --
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Price Changed $679,000 -2.9% $504 / Sq Ft
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Price Changed $699,000 -2.8% $519 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Price Changed $719,000 -1.4% $533 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 For Sale $729,000 0.0% $541 / Sq Ft
06/19/2025 06/19/25 Off Market $729,000 -- --
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $290,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $150,000 --
Deed $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $375,000 Seller Take Back
Closed $380,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325049593

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 082-094-058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.