NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2401 County Road 65 Centre, AL 35960

Estimated Value: $649,000 - $787,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,560 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2021

Last sale price $560,000 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,971 / mo

76 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2021

If you love comfort don't miss this beautiful and meticulously maintained 4 bedroom, 3 1/2 bath lakefront home. Main level with open floorplan and lake views from every window. Upstairs has 2 more bedrooms and a living area that would make a perfect play room for the kids. Finished basement with full kitchen, living area and bedroom. Park your boat at the covered dock, sunbathe, go fishing, watch the sunrise/sunsets from the deck. Enjoy your breakfast in the sun room facing the lake. Attached 2 car garage and separate storage/ workshop area. This home has it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy Griffeth

LakeWeissAlabama.com License #89974 Listed on: 08/10/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Cobia

Real Broker LLC License #89032

Real Broker LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 40,075 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lake Front

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,560 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Water Views
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot C3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1401110000034.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.92 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 3560
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.92
  • Water Body Name: Weiss Lake
  • Subdivision Name: Cochran Estates
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Basement: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • View: Water
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access, Seawall, Waterfront, Dock, Lake/Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 2, Electric
  • Cooling: Central 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1401110000034.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40075.2

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: C3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Centre Elementary School
  • High School: Cherokee County

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2021
Closed on
Nov 30, 2021
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,000
-6.51%
Current Estimated Value
$715,464

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$155,464
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.67%
Original Mortgage
$436,800
Outstanding Balance
$401,634
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$313,830

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2007
Sold by
Cook Larry N and Cook Barbara J
Bought by
Kearley Richard and Kearley Judith

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Green Terry A $12,350 None Available
Green Terry A $560,000 None Listed On Document
Kearley Richard -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Green Terry A $436,800
Closed Green Terry A $436,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $560,000 -- --
11/30/2021 11/30/21 Sold $560,000 -6.5% $157 / Sq Ft
10/25/2021 10/25/21 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2021 08/10/21 For Sale $599,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,876 $15,860 $13,380 $2,480
2024 $1,876 $14,980 $12,500 $2,480
2023 $1,845 $52,740 $0 $0
2022 $1,878 $11,940 $10,000 $1,940
2021 $1,630 $37,080 $8,000 $29,080
2020 $1,630 $9,720 $8,000 $1,720
2019 $1,657 $9,760 $8,000 $1,760
2018 $1,657 $39,460 $0 $0
2017 $1,416 $337,180 $0 $0
2016 $1,451 $345,300 $0 $0
2015 $1,451 $345,300 $0 $0
2014 $1,417 $337,340 $0 $0
2013 $1,417 $337,340 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1788279

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 14-01-11-0-000-034.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.