NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2402 E 5th St Unit 1403 Tempe, AZ 85288

Apache Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $362,000 - $388,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,161 Sq Ft
$322/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2025

Last sale price $370,000 $319 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,418 / mo

220 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gated with Attendant
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Clubhouse
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Great Room

About This Home

As of October 2025

Great opportunity to own this 2-bed, 2.5-bath townhouse in Villagio! Conveniently located just a few minutes from freeways, restaurants, shopping spots, parks, and more. Inside, you'll find a calming interior with wood-look flooring, & a spacious great room. The kitchen is equipped with SS appliances, white cabinets, solid surface counters, and walk-in pantry. The carpeted main suite will definitely give you a good night's sleep; it has a vaulted ceiling, a walk-in closet, and a private bathroom with a soaking tub. Savor your coffee or indulge in peaceful meditation in the tranquility of your covered patio with pavers. Discover the wonderful amenities that this gated Community has to offer & live every day like a vacation in the refreshing swimming pool. Act now!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sanjog Gopal

eXp Realty License #BR574137000 Listed on: 02/12/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Dave Duncan

Realty ONE Group License #SA045650000

Realty ONE Group

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,877

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 1,190 Sq Ft Lot
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Private Streets
  • East or West Exposure

HOA Fees

  • $251 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,161 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

• Ground Level
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 157
  • Assessor Parcel Number 135-41-228

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof repair, roof replacement, insurance, water, sewer, trash, front yard maint, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Aam, Llc Association, Phone Number (602) 957-9191
  • Built by D R HORTON
  • Villagio At Tempe Condominium Amd Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,877

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

1,190 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$251 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: N Price Rd & E University Dr
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 251.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Subdivision Name: VILLAGIO AT TEMPE CONDOMINIUM AMD
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 318.69
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 1161.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s)
  • Lot Features: Borders Common Area, East/West Exposure, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req, None
  • Common Walls: Two Levels, 2+ Common Walls, Ground Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Assigned Parking, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Guarded Entry, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Near Light Rail Stop, Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse
  • Association Fee: 251.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Villagio at Tempe
  • Phone: 602-957-9191
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: No
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 502.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 502.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 502.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 60.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: Utilities Setup
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: AAM, LLC
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Repair, Roof Replacement, Insurance, Water, Sewer, Trash, Front Yard Maint, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Cecil Shamley School
  • High School: McClintock High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Connolly Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1190.0
  • Parcel #: 135-41-228

Building Info

  • Builder Name: D R HORTON

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1877.0
  • Tax Book Number: 135.0
  • Tax Lot: 157
  • Tax Map Number: 41.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2025
Closed on
Sep 22, 2025
List Price
$388,000
Sold Price
$370,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-4.64%
Views
65
Current Estimated Value
$374,409

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,409
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.10%
Original Mortgage
$296,000
Outstanding Balance
$296,000
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$78,409

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 23, 2018
Closed on
Mar 27, 2018
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$215,608
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2011
Sold by
Watermark Investments Llc
Bought by
Encore Estates Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 2011
Sold by
Ally Amy and Keene Patrick
Bought by
Watermark Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2007
Sold by
D R Horton Inc
Bought by
Ally Amy and Keene Patrick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,290
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greenbaum Bennett $370,000 Clear Title Agency Of Arizona
Kang Jiwoong $235,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Encore Estates Llc $128,000 None Available
Watermark Investments Llc $107,100 None Available
Ally Amy $222,411 Dhi Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Greenbaum Bennett $296,000
Previous Owner Kang Jiwoong $215,608
Previous Owner Ally Amy $211,290
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Sold $370,000 -4.6% $319 / Sq Ft
09/20/2025 09/20/25 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2025 09/10/25 Price Changed $388,000 0.0% $334 / Sq Ft
09/10/2025 09/10/25 For Sale $388,000 -0.3% $334 / Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Pending -- -- --
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Price Changed $389,000 -0.2% $335 / Sq Ft
07/19/2025 07/19/25 Price Changed $389,900 0.0% $336 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Price Changed $390,000 -1.8% $336 / Sq Ft
06/28/2025 06/28/25 Price Changed $397,000 -0.3% $342 / Sq Ft
06/14/2025 06/14/25 Price Changed $398,000 -0.3% $343 / Sq Ft
06/12/2025 06/12/25 For Sale $399,000 0.0% $344 / Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2025 04/25/25 Price Changed $399,000 -2.7% $344 / Sq Ft
03/28/2025 03/28/25 Price Changed $410,000 -1.2% $353 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 Price Changed $415,000 -0.7% $357 / Sq Ft
03/15/2025 03/15/25 Price Changed $418,000 -0.2% $360 / Sq Ft
03/06/2025 03/06/25 Price Changed $419,000 -1.4% $361 / Sq Ft
02/12/2025 02/12/25 For Sale $425,000 +80.9% $366 / Sq Ft
04/19/2018 04/19/18 Sold $235,000 -1.7% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/17/2018 04/17/18 For Sale $239,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
04/17/2018 04/17/18 Price Changed $239,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
04/09/2018 04/09/18 For Sale $239,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
04/09/2018 04/09/18 Price Changed $239,000 0.0% $206 / Sq Ft
02/22/2018 02/22/18 For Sale $239,000 -- $206 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,020 $19,378 -- --
2024 $1,854 $18,455 -- --
2023 $1,854 $29,260 $5,850 $23,410
2022 $1,770 $23,910 $4,780 $19,130
2021 $1,805 $21,480 $4,290 $17,190
2020 $1,745 $20,170 $4,030 $16,140
2019 $1,712 $19,200 $3,840 $15,360
2018 $1,666 $17,820 $3,560 $14,260
2017 $1,614 $16,460 $3,290 $13,170
2016 $1,851 $17,120 $3,420 $13,700
2015 $1,778 $17,230 $3,440 $13,790

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6819303

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 135-41-228

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.