2402 Lake St Bakersfield, CA 93306
West Pioneer Dr NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $171,000 - $227,031
4
Beds
1
Bath
848
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2402 Lake St, Bakersfield, CA 93306 and is currently estimated at $202,258, approximately $238 per square foot. 2402 Lake St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Elementary School, Emerson Middle School, and East Bakersfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank Trust Co
Bought by
Equifirst Corp
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,328
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2008
Sold by
Equifirst Corp
Bought by
Goldberg Properties Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,328
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2008
Sold by
Pelayo Roxana
Bought by
Pelayo Leonel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,328
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2008
Sold by
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co Americas
Bought by
Pelayo Leonel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2007
Sold by
Foreman Bryann
Bought by
Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas and Soundview Home Loan Trust 2006-Eq1
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Amey Ben W
Bought by
Foreman Bryann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$47,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2005
Sold by
Chavez Jose L and Chavez Erica M
Bought by
Amey Ben W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2004
Sold by
Myrick Steven Murray and Myrick Amanda Elizabeth
Bought by
Chavez Jose L and Chavez Erica M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2002
Sold by
Lancaster Jack Douglas
Bought by
Myrick Steven Murray and Myrick Amanda Elizabeth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2001
Sold by
Myrick Steven Murray and Myrick Amanda E
Bought by
Lancaster Jack Douglas
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1995
Sold by
Shultz Madge and Anderson Jack P
Bought by
Habitat For Humanity Golden Empire Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equifirst Corp | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Goldberg Properties Inc | $73,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Pelayo Leonel | -- | Lsi Title Company | |
| Pelayo Leonel | $57,500 | Lsi Title Company | |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas | $157,250 | None Available | |
| Foreman Bryann | $235,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Amey Ben W | $150,000 | First American Title | |
| Chavez Jose L | $96,000 | First American Title | |
| Myrick Steven Murray | $90,000 | -- | |
| Lancaster Jack Douglas | $60,000 | -- | |
| Habitat For Humanity Golden Empire Inc | $25,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Goldberg Properties Inc | $68,328 | |
| Previous Owner | Pelayo Leonel | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Foreman Bryann | $47,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Amey Ben W | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chavez Jose L | $96,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,819 | $76,166 | $52,532 | $23,634 |
| 2024 | $1,760 | $74,673 | $51,502 | $23,171 |
| 2023 | $1,760 | $73,210 | $50,493 | $22,717 |
| 2022 | $1,675 | $71,775 | $49,503 | $22,272 |
| 2021 | $1,580 | $70,369 | $48,533 | $21,836 |
| 2020 | $1,543 | $69,649 | $48,036 | $21,613 |
| 2019 | $1,489 | $69,649 | $48,036 | $21,613 |
| 2018 | $1,449 | $66,947 | $46,172 | $20,775 |
| 2017 | $1,431 | $65,635 | $45,267 | $20,368 |
| 2016 | $1,237 | $64,349 | $44,380 | $19,969 |
| 2015 | $1,236 | $63,384 | $43,714 | $19,670 |
| 2014 | $981 | $42,000 | $11,000 | $31,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map