NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $632,442 - $651,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,358 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2015

Last sale price $365,000 $109 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,021 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2015

New listing in Summerville: 1906 brick and cedar shingle style home 1/2 block from GRU entrance. Many original features remain, including diamond glazed windows, historic mantles, spacious rooms, and beautiful wood floors with mahogany border inlays. The large owner's suite on the main level, designed by local award-winning architect, Al Cheatham, features a large bedroom with two desk nooks, four built-in bookcases, two closets and a handicap accessible bathroom. Just outside the owner's suite, a light bathed den on the back of the home has easy access to the second full downstairs bath, laundry room, kitchen and dining room. The formal living room on the front of the home offers plenty of room for entertaining. Upstairs, you'll find four more generously sized bedrooms, two full bathrooms and hall closets. The stately brick walls surrounding the property lend privacy to the yard, full-length front porch and patio. Call today to schedule your personal showing. Agent is relative.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Martha Robertson

Rex Property And Land Llc, Summerville Listed on: 08/19/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Elaine Weston Hixon

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #299115

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1906

Lot Details

  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 3,358 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1906

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1906
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher
  • Original List Price: 380000.00
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Living Area: 3358.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Outbuilding
  • List Price Per Sqft: 113.16
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closet(s), Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Utility Sink
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Room Types: Other, Family Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Breakfast Room, Great Room, Bathroom 1, Laundry
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 4.00
  • Attic Features: Pull-Down Stairs, Storage

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Cedar
  • Roof: Composition
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Carport, Detached, Concrete

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security Features: Security System, Security System Owned
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Multi Units
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Electric, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Has H O A?: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Monte Sano
  • High School: Richmond Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Langford

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: See Remarks, Landscaped, Other
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2015-08-24

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
Sold by
Gaudin Joshua Raymond
Bought by
Gaudin Joshua Raymond and Gaudin Leah Howerdd
Current Estimated Value
$642,481

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$344,500
Outstanding Balance
$288,546
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$353,935

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2016
Sold by
Gaudin Raymond John
Bought by
Gaudin Joshua Raymond

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$373,500
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2015
Closed on
Sep 29, 2015
List Price
$380,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2001
Sold by
Barrett W Hale and Barrett Cecilia B
Bought by
Robertson Thomas H and Robertson Mary B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1967
Sold by
Grose H B
Bought by
Barrett Cecilia B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 1942
Sold by
Life Insurance Company Of Virginia
Bought by
Grose H B

Gaudin Joshua Raymond -- --
Gaudin Joshua Raymond $365,000 --
Gaudin Raymond John $365,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gaudin Joshua Raymond $344,500
Previous Owner Gaudin Joshua Raymond $373,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2015 09/29/15 Sold $365,000 -3.9% $109 / Sq Ft
08/24/2015 08/24/15 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2015 08/19/15 For Sale $380,000 -- $113 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,533 $217,584 $33,385 $184,199
2024 $6,533 $219,732 $33,385 $186,347
2023 $6,515 $251,556 $33,385 $218,171
2022 $6,016 $191,563 $33,385 $158,178
2021 $5,724 $166,193 $33,385 $132,808
2020 $4,254 $124,378 $25,614 $98,764
2019 $4,537 $124,378 $25,614 $98,764
2018 $4,576 $124,378 $25,614 $98,764
2017 $4,552 $124,378 $25,614 $98,764
2016 $4,421 $115,631 $25,614 $90,017
2015 $1,904 $106,002 $25,614 $80,388
2014 $1,903 $106,002 $25,614 $80,388
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98061778

Hive MLS

APN: 0441143000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.