2402 S Madison St Appleton, WI 54915
South Appleton NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,121/month
Highlights
- 4 Car Detached Garage
- Zoned Heating
- Tandem Garage
About This Home
Great opportunity for hobbyists, or anyone needing serious workspace! This 3-bedroom home offers comfortable living along with a standout 26x50 shop that provides incredible flexibility. The shop features a car lift and abundant workspace, making it ideal for mechanics, car enthusiasts, small business owners, or anyone needing room for projects, storage, or equipment. Inside the home you’ll find a functional layout with a bright living area and three bedrooms. The property offers a nicely sized lot with room to enjoy outdoor space while still having the convenience of being close to city amenities. Whether you're looking for a home with a large workshop, automotive space, or room for hobbies, this property delivers the perfect combination of living space and functionality.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,030
Year Built
- Built in 1973
Lot Details
- 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 4 Car Detached Garage
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $191,000 | $40,800 | $150,200 |
| 2023 | $2,939 | $191,000 | $40,800 | $150,200 |
| 2022 | $3,310 | $155,300 | $31,400 | $123,900 |
| 2021 | $3,238 | $155,300 | $31,400 | $123,900 |
| 2020 | $3,206 | $155,300 | $31,400 | $123,900 |
| 2019 | $3,045 | $155,300 | $31,400 | $123,900 |
| 2018 | $2,743 | $126,200 | $28,700 | $97,500 |
| 2017 | $2,735 | $126,200 | $28,700 | $97,500 |
| 2016 | $2,647 | $126,200 | $28,700 | $97,500 |
| 2015 | $2,293 | $110,200 | $28,700 | $81,500 |
| 2013 | $2,497 | $119,300 | $28,700 | $90,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | Price Changed | $350,000 | -2.8% | $265 / Sq Ft |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $360,000 | -- | $273 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $64,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $64,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $117,300 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $72,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $72,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $117,300 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: REALTORS® Association of Northeast Wisconsin
MLS Number: 50322131
APN: 31-9-0221-00
- 326 E Wilson Ave
- 119 E Taft Ave
- 431 E Coolidge Ave
- 536 E Wilson Ave
- 114 W Wilson Ave
- 1928 S Lawe St
- 1830 S Oneida St
- 2511 S Carpenter St
- 727 E Calumet St
- 124 Ramlen Ct
- 1911 S Carpenter St
- 1764 Oakridge Ct
- 1802 S Adams St
- 1220 E Roeland Ave
- 303 E Mckinley St
- 2007 S Gladys Ave
- 524 E Mckinley St
- 1699 Alcan Dr Unit 212
- 1204 E Park Hills Dr
- 116 E Orange St
- 313 E Murray Ave Unit 313 E. Murray Ave. - 1
- 151 W Calumet St
- 213-218 Royal Ct
- 2405 Honey Lou Ct
- 2410 Wilson Ct
- 300 Schindler Place
- 2620 Forest View Ct
- 2112 Southwood Dr
- 410 Schindler Place
- 432 W Seymour St Unit SI ID1061612P
- 1212 E Sylvan Ave Unit 1212