$350,000
PENDING $75K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,191/month

Total Views 18,169
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,499 Sq Ft
$233 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Discover an opportunity with serious upside at 2404 Prestwick Ct – a cul-de-sac pool home in the highly convenient Sagepointe neighborhood of Bakersfield. This well-built 3 bedroom, 2 bath home offers approximately 1,499 sq ft of living space on a generously sized 0.29-acre lot, giving you amazing bones, an easy-flowing floorplan, and plenty of room to update and customize to your taste. Inside, you’ll find fresh new carpet in the living room, hallway, and formal dining room, a comfortable layout that’s ready for cosmetic updates, and the kind of solid construction you want as a foundation for your next project. Recent upgrades include leased solar panels to help offset energy costs, a new water heater, and a new VIVINT alarm system for added peace of mind. Outside, the star of the show is the sparkling pool, now enhanced with a new child-safety gate so you can enjoy resort-style summers with extra security. Set at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac in established Sagepointe, this home sits in a neighborhood known for its well-maintained homes, peaceful streets, and proximity to shopping, restaurants, and everyday conveniences—a strong draw for both long-term owners and renters. From an investment standpoint, Bakersfield has been a standout California value play: local data shows home values have nearly doubled over the last decade and climbed more than 50% in just the past five years, underscoring a pattern of steady, long-term appreciation. Bring your design ideas, layer in some modern finishes, and unlock the full potential of this cul-de-sac pool home in one of Bakersfield’s most affordable, appreciation-driven neighborhoods.

Listing Agent

Misbah Habeeb

First Team Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 562-286-4490 License #02066758 Listed on: 12/17/2025

First Team Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 12,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced
  • Fence is in fair condition

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Combination Of Materials Used In The Driveway

Home Design

  • Patio Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,499 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Tax Tract Number 3690
  • Assessor Parcel Number 35518211006

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 35518211006
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1499.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Tile Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 233.49
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Separate Family Room, Bonus Room, All Bedrooms Down, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Foyer, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Room Kitchen Features: Tile Counters, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Fair Condition
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Permits, Fenced, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway - Combination, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Dishwasher

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Golf, Biking, Dog Park, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Patio Home, Cul-De-Sac, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft
  • Lot Size: 12841
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12841.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2948
  • Latitude Manual: 35.33270600

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 12841.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 28.16
  • Tax Lot: 36
  • Tax Tract Number: 3690

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,557 $247,613 $49,029 $198,584
2024 $3,503 $242,759 $48,068 $194,691
2023 $3,503 $238,000 $47,126 $190,874
2022 $3,362 $233,334 $46,202 $187,132
2021 $3,241 $228,760 $45,297 $183,463
2020 $3,186 $226,415 $44,833 $181,582
2019 $3,144 $226,415 $44,833 $181,582
2018 $2,935 $212,000 $53,000 $159,000
2017 $2,322 $160,000 $30,000 $130,000
2016 $2,843 $209,176 $41,421 $167,755
2015 $2,819 $206,035 $40,799 $165,236
2014 $2,751 $202,000 $40,000 $162,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Price Changed $350,000 -6.7% $233 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Price Changed $374,999 -2.6% $250 / Sq Ft
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Price Changed $384,999 -1.3% $257 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Price Changed $389,999 -1.3% $260 / Sq Ft
01/19/2026 01/19/26 Price Changed $394,999 -1.3% $264 / Sq Ft
01/11/2026 01/11/26 Price Changed $399,999 -3.6% $267 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $415,000 -2.4% $277 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 For Sale $425,000 +110.4% $284 / Sq Ft
10/16/2013 10/16/13 Sold $202,000 +4.7% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/16/2013 09/16/13 Pending -- -- --
08/30/2013 08/30/13 For Sale $193,000 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $202,000 Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- World Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $206,343 VA
Previous Owner $12,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $90,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $93,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: PW25277071

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 355-182-11-00-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.