$925 Per Month
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,042 Sq Ft
6,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

About This Home

Steps from Beautiful Park, Bonus Room & Central Lubbock Living! Come check out this perfectly sized 2-bedroom, 1-bath charmer, just waiting for you to make it home! An additional bonus room gives you the freedom to create your dream space—whether it's a cozy study, hobby room, game room, or anything your heart desires. Nestled in the Heart of Lubbock and just steps from a beautiful park, it's ideal for morning walks, afternoon jogs, or playtime with your furry friend. Flooded with natural light and featuring a gas stove ready for your culinary masterpieces, this home truly has it all! And the location? Unbeatable. With downtown Lubbock right at your fingertips, you'll never run out of things to do. Sip a craft beer at Good Line Beer Co., grab a slice at Capital Pizza, or catch up with friends over coffee at J&B Coffee—just minutes away. Looking for a fun night out? Favorites like The Brewery LBK, The West Table, and Flippers Tavern are right around the corner. Schools: Brown Elementary, OL Slaton Middle School, Monterey High School Roommates welcome with a $500 deposit each. Up to 2 pets allowed with $400 pet deposit per pet (breed & weight restrictions apply).

Listing Agent

Justin Backus

Location Rentals License #0801547 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Marcus Arrington

Location Rentals License #0789447

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1942

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,042 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Blinds
  • Gas Range
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • Pet Deposit $400
  • 2 Pets Allowed

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R47758

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1942

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Number Limit

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1942
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 1030
  • Co List Office Phone: 806-794-5800
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1042.0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Blinds
  • Pet Information Pet Deposit Amount: 400
  • Pet Information Pets Allowed YN: Yes
  • Pet Information Maximum Number Of Pets: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Range

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Acres: 0.14

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lubbock ISD
  • Ninth Grade High School: Monterey
  • Middle Or Junior School: Atkins

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: R47758

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Brown

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Rent $925 +15.6% --
10/27/2025 10/27/25 Rented $800 0.0% --
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Price Changed $800 -5.9% $1 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Price Changed $850 -2.9% $1 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Price Changed $875 -2.8% $1 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Rent $900 0.0% --
03/29/2023 03/29/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/07/2023 03/07/23 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2023 02/21/23 For Sale $120,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202606337

Lubbock Association of REALTORS®

APN: R47758

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.