2405 Southern Dr Durham, NC 27703
South Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $367,000 - $441,594
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,501
Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2405 Southern Dr, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $399,649, approximately $159 per square foot. 2405 Southern Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including R.N. Harris Elementary School, James E. Shepard Middle School, and Hillside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2022
Sold by
Jones Jr Robert L
Bought by
Jones Kevin D and Jones Maya T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$131,600
Outstanding Balance
$124,147
Interest Rate
4.67%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Estimated Equity
$275,502
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Kevin D | $225,000 | Arges Law Firm Pc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jones Kevin D | $131,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,313 | $435,078 | $130,150 | $304,928 |
| 2024 | $3,064 | $219,657 | $27,440 | $192,217 |
| 2023 | $2,877 | $219,657 | $27,440 | $192,217 |
| 2022 | $2,811 | $219,657 | $27,440 | $192,217 |
| 2021 | $2,798 | $219,657 | $27,440 | $192,217 |
| 2020 | $2,732 | $219,657 | $27,440 | $192,217 |
| 2019 | $2,173 | $219,657 | $27,440 | $192,217 |
| 2018 | $1,726 | $172,252 | $25,725 | $146,527 |
| 2017 | $1,713 | $172,252 | $25,725 | $146,527 |
| 2016 | $1,656 | $172,252 | $25,725 | $146,527 |
| 2015 | $1,407 | $146,651 | $26,279 | $120,372 |
| 2014 | $1,407 | $146,651 | $26,279 | $120,372 |
Source: Public Records
Map