NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2405 Sunset Strip Gadsden, AL 35904

Estimated Value: $206,676 - $230,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,483 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2025

Last sale price $219,750 $89 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,242 / mo

168 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Property is near park
  • No HOA
  • 0.96 Acre Lot
  • Bonus Room
  • Cul-De-Sac

About This Home

As of February 2025

Noccalula Falls area! Great one level ranch style home located on a quiet cul-de-sac. This home has a huge level acre lot , very private, shade trees, storage building ( needs work) inground pool with diving board and faux rock slide, privacy fence and plenty of parking. Large covered deck on back is great for entertaining. Both baths have been updated - travertine tile in hall bath and tile in master bath. Gorgeous new wooden doors have been added in the bedrooms. Featured rooms are large den/dining combo, large family room with gas fireplace and bonus room. Convenient to interstate and Noccalula Falls! New interior paint, privacy fence, pool pump in the last 3 months. Roof -2018.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Johnson

CopperLeaf Properties LLC License #107929 Listed on: 09/12/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Watson

EXIT Realty Cahaba License #101549

EXIT Realty Cahaba

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 41,818 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,483 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2-3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1004204000018.000; & 017.

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 2483
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.96
  • Subdivision Name: Arrington
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/1 Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Security System
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bonus Room, Laundry

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Det. Bldg, Park Near By, Drive-Concrete, Cul-de-Sac
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway-Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Emma Sansom Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1004204000018.000; & 017.
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 41817.6

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 2-3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: R.A. Mitchell Elementary

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Off Market $219,750 -- --
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Sold $219,750 -4.4% $89 / Sq Ft
02/27/2025 02/27/25 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2024 12/26/24 Price Changed $229,900 -4.2% $93 / Sq Ft
10/05/2024 10/05/24 Price Changed $239,900 -4.0% $97 / Sq Ft
09/12/2024 09/12/24 For Sale $249,900 -- $101 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $806 $17,440 $1,180 $16,260
2024 $806 $17,440 $1,180 $16,260
2023 $852 $17,430 $1,170 $16,260
2022 $706 $14,500 $1,170 $13,330
2021 $611 $13,020 $1,170 $11,850
2020 $611 $13,040 $0 $0
2019 $611 $13,040 $0 $0
2017 $624 $13,300 $0 $0
2016 $624 $13,300 $0 $0
2015 $603 $13,300 $0 $0
2013 -- $12,960 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 21870887

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 10-04-20-4-000-018.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.