$450,000
SOLD MAY 19, 2026

2408 Thunderbird Dr Mitchell, SD 57301

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,358 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2026

$191 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

187 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Air
  • Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2026

This well-maintained property offers over 2300 square feet on the main floor. At its center is a large, very thoughtfully designed kitchen with ample cabinet and counter space, plus room for both cooking and gatherings. It is truly a standout feature of the home! The family room is bright and inviting, with floor-length windows that frame views of the lovely backyard. A fireplace adds warmth and

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Janet Fritzemeier

Crane Realty Listed on: 10/16/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Moon

The Experience Real Estate, Inc License #20864

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,914

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2,358 Sq Ft Home
  • Fireplace
  • Partial Basement

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,914

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Home Age: 1998
  • Directions: On Cemetery Rd and Pebble Beach. turn Right (N) and take the curve then turn Right (N) on Thunderbird Dr. Property is on the East side of the street.
  • Listing Member Name: Janet Fritzemeier
  • Listing Office Short Id: CRAN
  • Prop. Type: A
  • Co Selling Member Short Id: tm
  • Selling Office Short Id: ex
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Services Utilities Air Conditioning: Central
  • UtilitiesHeatFuel: Natural Gas
  • UtilitiesHeatType: Hot Air
  • Utilities Sewer: City
  • Water: City
  • Property Style: Ranch
  • Style Sub Type: Standard Basement (In-Ground)
  • Total Above Grade Sq Ft: 2358.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0
  • Year Built: 1998

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1657.00
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2358.00

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Block
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Stall: 2
  • Garage Type: Attach

Utilities

  • Utilities Electricity: 200 Amp

Lot Info

  • Lot Acres: 0.27
  • Lot Size: 11,900 sq. ft.

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Sold $450,000 -6.6% $191 / Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Price Changed $482,000 -2.6% $204 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 Price Changed $495,000 -2.0% $210 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 For Sale $505,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Mitchell Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,044 $428,725 $20,825 $407,900
2024 $3,045 $428,725 $20,825 $407,900
2023 $2,661 $428,844 $20,944 $407,900
2022 $4,817 $345,360 $19,040 $326,320
2021 $4,622 $297,945 $19,040 $278,905
2020 $4,505 $284,665 $19,040 $265,625
2019 $4,588 $284,665 $19,040 $265,625
2018 $3,920 $284,665 $19,040 $265,625
2017 $3,941 $242,960 $17,050 $225,910
2016 $4,083 $238,530 $17,050 $221,480
2013 -- $230,010 $17,050 $212,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mitchell Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 25-478

APN: 15440-00100-008-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.