2408 Westhaven Ave Bakersfield, CA 93304
Wible Orchard NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $298,232 - $334,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,124
Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2408 Westhaven Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93304 and is currently estimated at $319,558, approximately $284 per square foot. 2408 Westhaven Ave is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Planz Elementary School, Greenfield Middle School, and South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2004
Sold by
Lane Richard E and Lane Wanda K
Bought by
Pilling Vernon Carl
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$49,278
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$270,280
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2002
Sold by
Lane Richard E
Bought by
Lane Richard E and Lane Wanda K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 5, 2002
Sold by
Starr M G and Starr Fern Irene
Bought by
Lane Richard E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$90,780
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1996
Sold by
Starr M G and Starr Fern Irene
Bought by
Starr Glenn and Starr Fern
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pilling Vernon Carl | $196,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Lane Richard E | -- | -- | |
| Lane Richard E | $89,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Starr Glenn | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pilling Vernon Carl | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lane Richard E | $90,780 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,847 | $273,188 | $41,806 | $231,382 |
| 2024 | $3,767 | $267,833 | $40,987 | $226,846 |
| 2023 | $3,767 | $262,583 | $40,184 | $222,399 |
| 2022 | $3,113 | $207,000 | $52,000 | $155,000 |
| 2021 | $2,966 | $202,000 | $51,000 | $151,000 |
| 2020 | $2,786 | $191,000 | $48,000 | $143,000 |
| 2019 | $2,676 | $182,000 | $46,000 | $136,000 |
| 2018 | $2,372 | $163,000 | $41,000 | $122,000 |
| 2017 | $2,001 | $131,000 | $33,000 | $98,000 |
| 2016 | $2,014 | $140,000 | $35,000 | $105,000 |
| 2015 | $1,687 | $112,000 | $28,000 | $84,000 |
| 2014 | $1,683 | $112,000 | $28,000 | $84,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map