$1,329,000

Estimated payment $7,561/month

Total Views 1,876
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,788 Sq Ft
$743 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Stone Countertops
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Monterey High School Rated A
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bathtub with Shower

About This Home

Looking for a single-level home in the sought-after Monte Vista neighborhood in Monterey, look no further. This sunny ranch-styled home sits on an expansive corner lot which creates a very private setting. The home features 3 bedrooms and 2 baths with a spacious primary suite with an ensuite bathroom. A large living room welcomes you with a gas fireplace and a separate dining room for gatherings. The bright and sunny kitchen has a multi-functional breakfast bar, and the beautiful hardwood floors have recently been refinished that make this home ready to move-in. The lot is relatively flat so lots of parking for oversized vehicles or for future expansion. There is also a large 2 car garage and multiple storage sheds. Conveniently located near local amenities, shopping, dining, schools and the beautiful Monterey coastline.

Listing Agent

Susan Fox

Peninsula Real Estate Group, Inc. License #00779199 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,788 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 001-954-002-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Ranch
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1788
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Zoning Description: SFR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Burning, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
  • Dining Room: Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Stone, Dishwasher, Oven Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1788
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Ground Floor Bedroom, More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor, Primary Bedroom on Ground Floor
  • Laundry: Dryer, Washer
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Full on Ground Floor, Showers over Tubs - 2+
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage, Room for Oversized Vehicle
  • Carport Min: 1

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Sloped Down
  • Parcel Number: 001-954-002-000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 21727.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 21727.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Monterey Peninsula Unified

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,591 $518,692 $168,878 $349,814
2024 $5,591 $508,522 $165,567 $342,955
2023 $5,420 $498,552 $162,321 $336,231
2022 $5,344 $488,778 $159,139 $329,639
2021 $5,266 $479,195 $156,019 $323,176
2020 $5,067 $474,283 $154,420 $319,863
2019 $5,313 $464,985 $151,393 $313,592
2018 $5,102 $455,869 $148,425 $307,444
2017 $4,726 $446,931 $145,515 $301,416
2016 $4,641 $438,168 $142,662 $295,506
2015 $4,574 $431,588 $140,520 $291,068
2014 $4,495 $423,135 $137,768 $285,367
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $1,329,000 0.0% $743 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $1,329,000 0.0% $743 / Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Off Market $1,329,000 -- --
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82045231

MLSListings

APN: 001-954-002-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.