NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $199,000 - $248,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,386 Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2022

Last sale price $154,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,659 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • Porch
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of October 2022

CALIENTE! 2411 GIDEON IS REMODELED AND READY FOR ITS NEW OWNERS. OFFERING LOTS OF SPACE AND COMFORT. A MAIN FLOOR BED AND FULL BATH. A SECOND FLOOR HUGE MASTER BED WITH SECOND BED AND ANOTHER FULL BATH. FORMAL DINING WITH AN ADDITIONAL BREAKFAST ROOM OFF THE KITCHEN LOOKING INTO THE BACK YARD. PLENTY OF OPTIONS FOR THIS BACK YARD AND ITS NEW OWNERS. FOUR PARKING SPACES IN THE DRIVEWAY UP FRONT. EXCELLENT LOCATION SO CLOSE TO THE LIBRARY, GOLF COURSE, PARKS, SHOPPING, AND MORE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dwight Lopez

Mi Casa Realty License #471019818 Listed on: 09/02/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Kelly

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475178129

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,115

Year Built

  • Built in 1908 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 47x150
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,386 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,115

Year Built

Built in 1908 | Remodeled in 2022

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1908
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2022
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2022

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1386
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Porch
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • ParkingTotal: 4
  • Number of Cars: 4

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Dimensions: 47X150
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5115.36
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2022
Closed on
Oct 6, 2022
List Price
$159,000
Sold Price
$154,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.14%
Current Estimated Value
$221,126

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,126
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.11%
Original Mortgage
$141,680
Outstanding Balance
$134,368
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$83,486

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2014
Closed on
Nov 13, 2014
List Price
$27,999
Sold Price
$16,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,999
-42.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2014
Sold by
Ashland Transport Llc
Bought by
Hammond Avenue Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2013
Sold by
Staten Trading Llc
Bought by
Ashland Transport Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2013
Sold by
Lake County Clerk
Bought by
Staten Trading Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2011
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Bought by
Bayside Capital Investment Group Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2010
Sold by
Ranta Kenneth L and Case #09 Ch 5405
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank N A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2005
Sold by
Ranta Kenneth L
Bought by
Ranta Kenneth L and Ranta Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,250
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 1997
Sold by
Taylor Martha
Bought by
Ranta Kenneth L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$61,401
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schraub Ashley $154,000 Fidelity National Title
Camacho Arturo $16,000 Saturn Title Llc
Hammond Avenue Inc -- None Available
Ashland Transport Llc -- --
Staten Trading Llc -- None Available
Bayside Capital Investment Group Llc $8,000 None Available
Wells Fargo Bank N A -- None Available
Ranta Kenneth L -- Nta
Ranta Kenneth L $41,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schraub Ashley $141,680
Previous Owner Ranta Kenneth L $123,250
Previous Owner Ranta Kenneth L $61,401
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Sold $154,000 -3.1% $111 / Sq Ft
09/12/2022 09/12/22 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2022 09/02/22 For Sale $159,000 +893.8% $115 / Sq Ft
11/17/2014 11/17/14 Sold $16,000 -11.1% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2014 11/04/14 Pending -- -- --
10/27/2014 10/27/14 Price Changed $18,000 -18.2% $13 / Sq Ft
10/21/2014 10/21/14 Price Changed $22,000 -21.4% $16 / Sq Ft
07/09/2014 07/09/14 For Sale $27,999 -- $20 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,746 $52,280 $8,544 $43,736
2024 $5,582 $45,285 $7,401 $37,884
2023 $5,271 $40,376 $6,599 $33,777
2022 $5,271 $36,877 $5,436 $31,441
2021 $5,115 $32,425 $5,097 $27,328
2020 $4,706 $28,612 $4,793 $23,819
2019 $4,552 $26,653 $4,465 $22,188
2018 $2,701 $15,358 $4,059 $11,299
2017 $2,720 $14,246 $3,765 $10,481
2016 $2,582 $12,932 $3,418 $9,514
2015 $1,144 $16,136 $3,101 $13,035
2014 $3,392 $16,327 $2,986 $13,341
2012 $3,551 $17,388 $3,180 $14,208

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11620107

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-21-126-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.