2411 W Knox St Durham, NC 27705
Old West Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $443,000 - $495,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,176
Sq Ft
$400/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2411 W Knox St, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $470,666, approximately $400 per square foot. 2411 W Knox St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including E K Powe Elementary, W.G. Pearson Elementary School, and Brogden Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2019
Sold by
Simmons Thomas A and Simmons Denise F
Bought by
Long Zachary and Brewer Brian J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$261,133
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$209,533
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Wallace Henry A and Wallace Ora Ethel
Bought by
Simmons Thomas A and Simmons Denise F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1997
Sold by
Cooper Donald and Cooper Annie Lois
Bought by
Simmons Thomas A and Simmons Denise F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1997
Sold by
Ferrell William Ervin and Ferrell Thelma
Bought by
Simmons Thomas A and Simmons Denise F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1997
Sold by
Ferrell Ernest Hudson and Ferrell Virginia Elizabeth Ferguson
Bought by
Simmons Thomas A and Simmons Denise F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 1997
Sold by
Youngs Betty Ferrell
Bought by
Simmons Thomas A and Simmons Denise F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
7.26%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long Zachary | $300,000 | First American Mortgage Sln | |
| Simmons Thomas A | $10,000 | -- | |
| Simmons Thomas A | $10,000 | -- | |
| Simmons Thomas A | $10,000 | -- | |
| Simmons Thomas A | $10,000 | -- | |
| Simmons Thomas A | $10,000 | -- | |
| Simmons Thomas A | $10,000 | -- | |
| Simmons Thomas A | $10,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Long Zachary | $294,566 | |
| Previous Owner | Simmons Thomas A | $63,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,552 | $459,211 | $309,750 | $149,461 |
| 2024 | $3,569 | $255,889 | $118,000 | $137,889 |
| 2023 | $3,352 | $255,889 | $118,000 | $137,889 |
| 2022 | $3,275 | $255,889 | $118,000 | $137,889 |
| 2021 | $3,260 | $255,889 | $118,000 | $137,889 |
| 2020 | $3,183 | $255,889 | $118,000 | $137,889 |
| 2019 | $3,183 | $255,889 | $118,000 | $137,889 |
| 2018 | $2,566 | $189,187 | $53,010 | $136,177 |
| 2017 | $2,547 | $189,187 | $53,010 | $136,177 |
| 2016 | $2,462 | $189,187 | $53,010 | $136,177 |
| 2015 | $1,581 | $114,211 | $30,125 | $84,086 |
| 2014 | $1,581 | $114,211 | $30,125 | $84,086 |
Source: Public Records
Map