NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $673,000 - $698,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,682 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2023

Last sale price $580,000 $158 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,816 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.23 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Lisle Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • 2-minute walk to Oak Hill Park

About This Home

As of July 2023

LOCATION! LOCATION! THIS OAK HILLS SOUTH BRICK & CEDAR GEORGIAN HOME IS LOCATED JUST ACROSS FROM BENNET ACADEMY! THE MAIN LEVEL OFFERS HARDWOOD FLOORS, FORMAL LIVING ROOM, DINING ROOM WITH CROWN MOLDING AND CHAIR RAIL PLUS OFFICE/DEN WITH CHAIR RAIL AND CLOSET FOR STORAGE. THE UPGRADED CHERRY KITCHEN WITH STAINLESS STEELE APPLIANCES HAS LARGE WALL OF PANTRY CABINETS WITH PULL OUT SHELVING, GRANITE COUNTERTOPS AND ISLAND WITH DROP LIGHTING. THE KITCHEN IS OPEN TO THE VAULTED GREAT ROOM WITH BEAMED CEILING, BRICK FIREPLACE WITH BUILT-IN BOOK SHELVES AND WET BAR. EATING AREA HAS A SLIDING GLASS DOOR THAT OVERLOOKS LARGE DECK AND BACKYARD. CONVENIENT POWDER ROOM AND UTILITY ROOM ROUND OUT THE FIRST FLOOR. THE SECOND LEVEL HAS NEW CARPET (MAY 2023) THRU-OUT WITH 3 NICE SIZED BEDROOMS OFFERING AMPLE CLOSET SPACE. THE OVERSIZED PRIMARY SUITE FEATURES A LARGE WALK IN CLOSET AND RECENTLY UPDATED PRIVATE BATH. THE FINISHED LOWER LEVEL HAS A 26x21 REC AREA WITH CERAMIC TILE FLOOR, WET BAR, FULL BATH AND ADDTIONAL ROOM FOR WOKROUT/STORAGE OR SECOND OFFICE WITH CLOSET SPACE (CURRENTLY USED AS BEDROOM). 2+ CAR GARAGE. LISLE SCHOOL DISTRICT 202. EASY ACCESS TO I-88, I-355, MORTON ARBORETUM, SHOPPING, AND RESTAURANTS. MAKE THIS HOME YOURS TODAY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michelle Collingbourne

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles License #475142210 Listed on: 06/08/2023

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles

Last Buyer's Agent

Tabitha Murphy

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #475132363

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,715

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,682 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dual Sinks

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,715

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Attached Fireplace Doors/Screen, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Bar-Wet, Hardwood Floors, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Beamed Ceilings
  • LivingArea: 3682
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Radon Mitigation System, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Den, Recreation Room, Other Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 3682
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 3682
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Storms/Screens, Fire Pit
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Fenced Yard
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick,Cedar

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Dimensions: 9939
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11714.9
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2023
Closed on
Jul 28, 2023
Sold by
Connolly William F and Connolly Christina L
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$580,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,100
7.43%
Views
34
Current Estimated Value
$703,874

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,874
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.27%
Original Mortgage
$377,000
Outstanding Balance
$368,908
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$318,307

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2002
Sold by
Schau Gerald E and Schau Elizabeth J
Bought by
Connolly William F and Connolly Christina L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$509,000
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 1995
Sold by
Varis Aminul Syed
Bought by
Schau Gerald E and Schau Elizabeth J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,000
Interest Rate
7.51%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Zimmerman Michael L $580,000 Fidelity National Title
Connolly William F $339,500 Law Title Pick Up
Schau Gerald E $257,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Zimmerman Michael L $377,000
Previous Owner Connolly William F $509,000
Previous Owner Schau Gerald E $167,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/28/2023 07/28/23 Sold $580,000 +7.4% $158 / Sq Ft
06/11/2023 06/11/23 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2023 06/08/23 For Sale $539,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,709 $182,840 $77,521 $105,319
2023 $12,197 $166,870 $70,750 $96,120
2022 $11,715 $161,230 $68,360 $92,870
2021 $11,377 $155,130 $65,770 $89,360
2020 $10,907 $152,340 $64,590 $87,750
2019 $10,736 $145,750 $61,800 $83,950
2018 $10,493 $142,890 $60,590 $82,300
2017 $10,396 $138,070 $58,550 $79,520
2016 $10,160 $133,080 $56,430 $76,650
2015 $10,041 $125,320 $53,140 $72,180
2014 $9,979 $123,570 $54,380 $69,190
2013 $9,787 $123,870 $54,510 $69,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11802907

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 08-16-205-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.