NOT LISTED FOR SALE

242 Main Ave Milmay, NJ 08340

Estimated Value: $320,000 - $443,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,312 Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2021

Last sale price $240,000 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,578 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • 4.91 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch

About This Home

As of August 2021

Beautiful custom built home situated on five acres of peace and quiet! The circular driveway leads you to this cozy brick front home. Features include a great room with cathedral ceiling and open from the loft. The kitchen has a sliding glass door which leads to the covered porch where you can sit and enjoy nature. The master bedroom is conveniently located on the main floor and includes a full bath with updated stall shower. The second bedroom is on the upper level with another full bath. The full basement includes a wood burning furnace that is a back up heating system and a Bilco door to the outside. If you are looking for peace and tranquility, look no further!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jolene Gentile

(856) 452-0763 jolenegentile95@gmail.com RE/MAX Preferred - Vineland Listed on: 06/19/2021

RE/MAX Preferred - Vineland

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Roberts-O'donnell

(610) 225-7400 bo703.devonpa@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #RS337517

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,665

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 4.91 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,312 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00017
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-08101-00017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,665

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

4.91 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2021-06-19
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven - Self Cleaning
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Butlers Pantry, Kitchen - Eat-In, Primary Bath(s), Tub Shower, Water Treat System
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1312
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1312
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 160.06
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1312
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding

• Hot Water: Oil
  • Sewer/Septic System: Private Sewer, On Site Septic
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • High School: BUENA REGIONAL

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 124500.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 83800.00
  • Lot Features: Rural, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.91
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 213880.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3330098
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5665.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 05-08101-00017
  • Tax Lot: 00017
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BUENA REGIONAL SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 19, 2021
Closed on
Aug 10, 2021
List Price
$210,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
14.29%
Current Estimated Value
$384,440

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$144,440
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.47%
Original Mortgage
$235,653
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2015
Closed on
Jul 15, 2015
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$172,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,900
-13.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.61%
Original Mortgage
$175,508
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 1977

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jarvis Samuel A $240,000 Infinity Title Agency
Zanni Robert $172,000 Attorney
Halliwell John B Jr @ Bette $6,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jarvis Samuel A $235,653
Previous Owner Zanni Robert $175,508
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/17/2021 08/17/21 Sold $240,000 +14.3% $183 / Sq Ft
06/29/2021 06/29/21 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2021 06/19/21 For Sale $210,000 +22.1% $160 / Sq Ft
07/15/2015 07/15/15 Sold $172,000 -4.4% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/04/2015 06/04/15 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2015 05/01/15 Price Changed $179,900 -10.0% $137 / Sq Ft
03/24/2015 03/24/15 For Sale $199,900 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,328 $208,300 $83,800 $124,500
2024 $6,328 $208,300 $83,800 $124,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: NJAC117548

Bright MLS

APN: 05-08101-0000-00017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.