242 Newhall St Hayward, CA 94544
Harder-Tennyson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $824,113 - $861,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,206
Sq Ft
$694/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 242 Newhall St, Hayward, CA 94544 and is currently estimated at $836,528, approximately $693 per square foot. 242 Newhall St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Glassbrook Elementary School, Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School, and Tennyson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2019
Sold by
Lam Ty C and Ngo Jamie T
Bought by
Jiang Zheng and Guan Peng
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$526,500
Outstanding Balance
$464,103
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$372,425
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2019
Sold by
Mande Robert F
Bought by
Lam Ty C
Home Financials for this Owner
Interest Rate
3.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2008
Sold by
Mande Robert F and Robert Frederico Mande Trust
Bought by
Mande Robert F and Robert Frederico Mande Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1994
Sold by
Mande Maria I
Bought by
Mande Robert F
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jiang Zheng | $670,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Lam Ty C | -- | -- | |
| Mande Robert F | -- | None Available | |
| Mande Robert F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jiang Zheng | $526,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Lam Ty C | -- | |
| Closed | Lam Ty C | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,802 | $725,731 | $219,819 | $512,912 |
| 2024 | $8,802 | $711,367 | $215,510 | $502,857 |
| 2023 | $8,669 | $704,283 | $211,285 | $492,998 |
| 2022 | $8,498 | $683,474 | $207,142 | $483,332 |
| 2021 | $8,429 | $669,940 | $203,082 | $473,858 |
| 2020 | $8,418 | $670,000 | $201,000 | $469,000 |
| 2019 | $1,210 | $75,047 | $29,660 | $45,387 |
| 2018 | $1,152 | $73,576 | $29,079 | $44,497 |
| 2017 | $1,132 | $72,133 | $28,509 | $43,624 |
| 2016 | $1,047 | $70,719 | $27,950 | $42,769 |
| 2015 | $1,030 | $69,657 | $27,530 | $42,127 |
| 2014 | $990 | $68,292 | $26,991 | $41,301 |
Source: Public Records
Map