NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2420 E 40th St Anderson, IN 46013

Estimated Value: $140,000 - $174,537

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,610 Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 27, 2025

Last sale price $138,000 $86 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $817 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

Charming 2-Bedroom Home with Loft on Anderson's South Side! New HVAC 2020! Located just minutes from shopping and restaurants, this inviting split-level home offers 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a versatile loft space. Upstairs bathtub new 2020, has a lifetime warranty! The main level features a vaulted ceiling and a spacious great room that flows seamlessly into the dining area and kitchen. Situated on a large lot with mature trees, this property also includes a mini barn-perfect for storage or hobbies. Don't wait - this one won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Evelo

Keller Williams Indy Metro NE License #RB14024526 Listed on: 07/25/2025

Keller Williams Indy Metro NE

Co-Listed By

Terrance Perkey

Keller Williams Indy Metro NE License #RB16000074

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $228

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 16,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mature Trees

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 481229200064000003
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$228

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Building Area Total: 1890
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Subdivision Name: Scatterfield Heights
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Website: https://www.eveloteam.com/homes-for-sale/IN/anderson/46013/2420-e-40th-st/bid-55-22052043
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Storage Space
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1610
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Living Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1246
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 364

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Highland Middle School
  • MBR_IntermediateSchool: Anderson Intermediate School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Mature Trees
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16200
  • Parcel Number: 481229200064000003
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 228
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 114
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Valley Grove Elementary School
  • High School: Anderson High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2025
Closed on
Aug 27, 2025
List Price
$150,000
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,000
-8%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$149,634

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,634
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.26%
Original Mortgage
$6,900
Outstanding Balance
$6,900
Interest Rate
6.74%
Estimated Equity
$142,734

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2010
Sold by
Smith James J
Bought by
Schuyler Harold L and Schuyler Tressa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$57,204
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
VA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gann Ashley Christine -- None Listed On Document
Schuyler Harold L -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gann Ashley Christine $6,900
Open Gann Ashley Christine $133,394
Previous Owner Schuyler Harold L $57,204
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Sold $138,000 -8.0% $86 / Sq Ft
07/28/2025 07/28/25 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2025 07/25/25 For Sale $150,000 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $228 $126,200 $12,300 $113,900
2024 $228 $106,200 $12,300 $93,900
2023 $224 $97,500 $11,800 $85,700
2022 $220 $97,800 $11,300 $86,500
2021 $215 $90,400 $11,200 $79,200
2020 $211 $88,800 $10,700 $78,100
2019 $207 $86,500 $10,700 $75,800
2018 $213 $79,600 $10,700 $68,900
2017 $208 $75,500 $10,300 $65,200
2016 $565 $57,200 $10,300 $46,900
2014 $512 $56,400 $10,300 $46,100
2013 $512 $56,400 $10,300 $46,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22052043

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 48-12-29-200-064.000-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.