$9,695,000

2420 Mountain Ranch Rd Petaluma, CA 94954

Estimated payment $55,430/month

Total Views 5,119
4 Beds
6 Baths
5,600 Sq Ft
$1,731 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Cabana
  • Built-In Refrigerator
  • Vineyard
  • Corona Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • 42.68 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

The EqWine Estate is a rare harmony of land, legacy, and lifestyle where the art of world-class winemaking meets the grace of elite equestrian sport. Set across 42 rolling acres in the celebrated Petaluma Gap AVA, the estate's 16 acres of Pinot Noir vines thrive in the coastal air, producing consistently acclaimed 90+ point wines. At the heart of the property lies a premier equestrian facility of remarkable scale and sophistication, offering 68 stalls, indoor and outdoor arenas, and an array of refined training amenities. Thoughtfully integrated living quarters for trainers and staff ensure seamless daily operations. The contemporary hacienda-style residence unfolds across more than 5600+-square feet plus a 466 sq ft 3000 bottle wine cellar. Across the courtyard is a private 1350+-sq ft two-bedroom three bath guest house, blending understated elegance with effortless comfort. Beyond the home, a resort-style pool and terrace invite long afternoons and unforgettable evenings, as the sun melts into the horizon and paints the sky in the golden hues of Wine Country.

Listing Agent

Sharon Vallejo

Compass License #00826851 Listed on: 04/09/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 42.68 Acre Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Security Fence
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Backyard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

42.68 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Formal Entry, Open Beam Ceiling
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 42.68
  • Stories: 1
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Mediterranean
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Ice Maker, Microwave, Wine Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Piped, Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Spa Features: Spa/Hot Tub Personal

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cement Siding, Concrete, Glass, Stucco, Wall Insulation
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Rear, Greenbelt, Landscape Back, Private
  • Roof: Tile
  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony
  • Fencing: Fenced, Full
  • OtherStructures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Uncovered Deck, Uncovered Patio
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Cabana, Solar Heat

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Side-by-Side
  • Garage Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, MultiZone
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Fire Alarm, Security Fence, Security Gate, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Internet Available, Propane Tank Leased
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Gas, MultiZone, Propane, Radiant Floor
  • Laundry Features: Inside Area

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1859141
  • CurrentUse: Vineyard

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2000

Multi Family

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $44,095 $3,884,822 $810,727 $3,074,095
2024 $42,199 $3,808,650 $794,831 $3,013,819
2023 $42,199 $3,733,969 $779,247 $2,986,056
2022 $40,910 $3,660,759 $763,968 $2,927,511
2021 $39,657 $3,588,982 $748,989 $2,839,993
2020 $39,953 $3,552,184 $741,310 $2,810,874
2019 $38,999 $3,482,535 $726,775 $2,755,760
2018 $34,619 $3,058,861 $692,525 $2,366,336
2017 $31,823 $2,858,431 $678,947 $2,179,484
2016 $30,688 $2,789,639 $665,635 $2,124,004
2015 $29,929 $2,747,737 $655,637 $2,092,100
2014 $29,561 $2,693,913 $642,794 $2,051,119
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Sale $9,695,000 -- $1,731 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi
Grant Deed -- Ticor Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $3,500,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $2,260,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $2,275,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326020588

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 137-040-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.