NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2421 Barnside Ct Salem, VA 24153

Estimated Value: $164,316 - $173,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
798 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2017

Last sale price $82,000 $103 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,115 / mo

14 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2017

Entry level walk-in condo that's beautiful with new carpeting and new paint. Open floor plan with wood burning fireplace in the great room. Kitchen has granite counter tops and a large pantry. Bathroom is handicapped equipped. Master is spacious with large walk in closet. Close to everything. Community pool membership available. FMAC first look for owner occupant buyers 1/23/2017-2/11/17 then open to all buyers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Chandler

MKB, REALTORS(r) License #0225072523 Listed on: 01/23/2017

MKB, REALTORS(r)

Last Buyer's Agent

SEAN P TURK

RE/MAX ALL STARS License #0225185117

RE/MAX ALL STARS

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $940

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 0.59

HOA Fees

  • $129 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 798 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Laundry on main level
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned

Est. Annual Taxes

$940

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

HOA Fees

$129 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan, Masonry Fireplace
  • Heating System: Heat Pump Electric
  • Fireplace(s): Great Room
  • Type: A
  • Property Subtype 1: Condominium
  • Has Basement: Other - See Remarks
  • Cooling System: Central Cooling
  • Outside Features: Covered Porch
  • AddlCoveredPrkng: Not Applicable
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 1
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 798.00
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 03 - City of Salem
  • POACondoDues: 129.00
  • POACondoTermsAM: Monthly
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: Yes
  • PrimCoveredPrking: N/A
  • REOProperties: REO
  • Residential Type: Attached
  • SubagentAuthorized: No
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 798
  • TotalBdrm: 1
  • TotalBths: 1.00
  • TotalFBaths: 1
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 798.00
  • Uncovered Parking: Off Street Parking
  • Water Class: N/A
  • YardSign: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured
  • Stories: 1

Lot Info

  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1984

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 940.46

Listed on
Jan 23, 2017
Closed on
Feb 22, 2017
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$82,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-3.42%
Current Estimated Value
$170,829

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$88,829
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%
Original Mortgage
$77,900
Outstanding Balance
$64,480
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$106,349

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2016

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guynn Rebecca $82,000 Servicelink Llc
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation $45,568 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guynn Rebecca $77,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2017 03/17/17 Sold $82,000 -3.4% $103 / Sq Ft
02/06/2017 02/06/17 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2017 01/23/17 For Sale $84,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $727 $123,300 $30,000 $93,300
2024 $664 $110,600 $25,000 $85,600
2023 $1,140 $95,000 $0 $95,000
2022 $1,021 $85,100 $0 $85,100
2021 $959 $79,900 $0 $79,900
2020 $956 $79,700 $0 $79,700
2019 $956 $79,700 $0 $79,700
2018 $940 $79,700 $0 $79,700
2017 $940 $79,700 $0 $79,700
2016 $940 $79,700 $0 $79,700
2015 $942 $79,800 $12,500 $67,300
2014 $942 $79,800 $12,500 $67,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 833362

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 285-6-1-2421

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.