24239 S Edwin Dr Channahon, IL 60410
Estimated Value: $293,000 - $354,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,280
Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 24239 S Edwin Dr, Channahon, IL 60410 and is currently estimated at $324,439, approximately $253 per square foot. 24239 S Edwin Dr is a home located in Will County with nearby schools including N B Galloway Elementary School, Pioneer Path School, and Three Rivers School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2009
Sold by
Goggins Patrick M and Goggins Shelly
Bought by
Absher David G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,848
Outstanding Balance
$109,391
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$215,048
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2002
Sold by
Harris Donald E and Harris Rosemary L
Bought by
Goggins Patrick M and Goggins Shelly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 1999
Sold by
Harris Rosemary L and Lambert Rosemary L
Bought by
Harris Donald E and Harris Rosemary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,900
Interest Rate
7.1%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 1995
Sold by
Lambert Thomas W
Bought by
Lambert Rosemary L and Harris Rosemary L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Absher David G | $174,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Goggins Patrick M | $135,000 | First American Title | |
| Harris Donald E | -- | -- | |
| Lambert Rosemary L | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Absher David G | $170,848 | |
| Previous Owner | Goggins Patrick M | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harris Donald E | $96,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Lambert Rosemary L | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,768 | $84,834 | $16,424 | $68,410 |
| 2023 | $6,480 | $74,908 | $14,502 | $60,406 |
| 2022 | $5,383 | $68,582 | $13,592 | $54,990 |
| 2021 | $5,027 | $64,822 | $12,847 | $51,975 |
| 2020 | $4,870 | $63,426 | $12,570 | $50,856 |
| 2019 | $4,630 | $60,550 | $12,000 | $48,550 |
| 2018 | $4,401 | $57,593 | $11,085 | $46,508 |
| 2017 | $4,288 | $55,219 | $10,628 | $44,591 |
| 2016 | $4,148 | $52,994 | $10,200 | $42,794 |
| 2015 | $3,592 | $50,950 | $9,200 | $41,750 |
| 2014 | $3,592 | $46,600 | $9,200 | $37,400 |
| 2013 | $3,592 | $48,550 | $9,200 | $39,350 |
Source: Public Records
Map