2426 Francis St Baltimore, MD 21217
Penn North NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $61,986 - $74,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,266
Sq Ft
$54/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2426 Francis St, Baltimore, MD 21217 and is currently estimated at $67,993, approximately $53 per square foot. 2426 Francis St is a home located in Baltimore City with nearby schools including John Eager Howard Elementary School, Mount Royal Elementary/Middle School, and Booker T. Washington Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2025
Sold by
Maraj Gordon
Bought by
National Railroad Passenger Corporation
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2006
Sold by
Wint Karlene
Bought by
Maraj Gordon
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Bodkin Earl
Bought by
Wint Karlene
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2005
Sold by
Bodkin Earl
Bought by
Wint Karlene
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1996
Sold by
S & Corp Realty Inc
Bought by
Bodkin Earl and Burke Lolita
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Railroad Passenger Corporation | $15,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Maraj Gordon | $25,500 | -- | |
| Wint Karlene | $11,439 | -- | |
| Wint Karlene | $11,439 | -- | |
| Bodkin Earl | $34,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Maraj Gordon | $52,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $703 | $30,200 | $25,000 | $5,200 |
| 2024 | $703 | $29,933 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $700 | $29,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $694 | $29,400 | $25,000 | $4,400 |
| 2021 | $687 | $29,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $680 | $28,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $669 | $28,500 | $25,000 | $3,500 |
| 2018 | $673 | $28,500 | $25,000 | $3,500 |
| 2017 | $673 | $28,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $270 | $61,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $270 | $45,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $270 | $28,233 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map