2428 E Bennett St Springfield, MO 65804
Oak Grove NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $205,000 - $273,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,672
Sq Ft
$136/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2428 E Bennett St, Springfield, MO 65804 and is currently estimated at $227,160, approximately $135 per square foot. 2428 E Bennett St is a home located in Greene County with nearby schools including Pittman Elementary School, Hickory Hills K-8 School, and Glendale High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2012
Sold by
Bettlach Barbara
Bought by
Wheat Wayne M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$77,826
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2009
Sold by
Steele Casey R
Bought by
Lindsay Christopher L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,395
Interest Rate
5.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2006
Sold by
Herr Mark A and Herr Linda F
Bought by
Lindsay Christopher L and Steele Casey R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,685
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2006
Sold by
South & Associates
Bought by
Herr Mark A and Herr Linda F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat Wayne M | -- | None Available | |
| Lindsay Christopher L | -- | Meridian Title Compnay | |
| Lindsay Christopher L | -- | Lincoln Evans Land Title Co | |
| Herr Mark A | $69,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Wheat Wayne M | $77,826 | |
| Previous Owner | Lindsay Christopher L | $92,395 | |
| Previous Owner | Lindsay Christopher L | $89,685 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,136 | $22,800 | $4,710 | $18,090 |
| 2024 | $1,070 | $19,950 | $2,850 | $17,100 |
| 2023 | $1,064 | $19,950 | $2,850 | $17,100 |
| 2022 | $1,000 | $18,320 | $2,850 | $15,470 |
| 2021 | $1,000 | $18,320 | $2,850 | $15,470 |
| 2020 | $959 | $16,800 | $2,850 | $13,950 |
| 2019 | $932 | $16,800 | $2,850 | $13,950 |
| 2018 | $868 | $15,640 | $2,850 | $12,790 |
| 2017 | $859 | $14,590 | $2,850 | $11,740 |
| 2016 | $800 | $14,590 | $2,850 | $11,740 |
| 2015 | $792 | $14,590 | $2,850 | $11,740 |
| 2014 | $793 | $14,500 | $2,850 | $11,650 |
Source: Public Records
Map