2428 Jay St Edgewater, CO 80214
Estimated Value: $535,694 - $692,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,504
Sq Ft
$412/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2428 Jay St, Edgewater, CO 80214 and is currently estimated at $619,924, approximately $412 per square foot. 2428 Jay St is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Edgewater Elementary School, Jefferson High School, and Beth Eden Baptist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2012
Sold by
Trujillo Lora L
Bought by
Abbott Alexander B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Outstanding Balance
$148,878
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$471,046
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2005
Sold by
Bank One Trust Co Na
Bought by
Trujillo Lora L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2004
Sold by
Jennings Dorothy L
Bought by
Plum Pollyanna
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott Alexander B | $225,000 | Guardian Title | |
| Trujillo Lora L | $185,000 | Security Title | |
| Plum Pollyanna | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Abbott Alexander B | $220,924 | |
| Previous Owner | Trujillo Lora L | $148,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,142 | $34,231 | $19,371 | $14,860 |
| 2024 | $2,734 | $32,052 | $16,756 | $15,296 |
| 2023 | $2,734 | $32,052 | $16,756 | $15,296 |
| 2022 | $2,328 | $26,805 | $14,464 | $12,341 |
| 2021 | $2,360 | $27,576 | $14,880 | $12,696 |
| 2020 | $2,177 | $25,577 | $14,379 | $11,198 |
| 2019 | $2,147 | $25,577 | $14,379 | $11,198 |
| 2018 | $2,020 | $23,247 | $11,654 | $11,593 |
| 2017 | $1,819 | $23,247 | $11,654 | $11,593 |
| 2016 | $1,569 | $18,747 | $5,645 | $13,102 |
| 2015 | $1,235 | $18,747 | $5,645 | $13,102 |
| 2014 | $1,235 | $13,835 | $4,872 | $8,963 |
Source: Public Records
Map