$70,000
$5K PRICE DROP

243 Chambers Rd Saint Louis, MO 63137

Estimated payment $490/month

Total Views 375,549
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,024 Sq Ft
$68 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Back Yard

About This Home

Excellent investment opportunity! This solid all-brick 2-bedroom, 2-bath property is a turnkey rental already occupied by a reliable tenant, providing instant income from day one. The home has been well maintained and offers steady returns with minimal upkeep. This home is being sold AS IS. The seller will not provide any warranties, inspections or passed municipal inspection. All inspections will be for the purpose of the buyer. This home is an investor's dream.

Listing Agent

Peter Lu

EXP Realty, LLC License #2006036727 Listed on: 10/22/2025

EXP Realty, LLC

Co-Listing Agent

Michelle Latorre

EXP Realty, LLC License #2017025374

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,395

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,024 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11E-33-0041

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,395

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Directions: From I-70, take the Riverview Drive exit and head north. Turn left onto Chambers Road and continue straight — the property will be on your right.
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MISEXRT01
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-224-1761
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-224-1761
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Riverview Gardens
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1024
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Other
  • PreviousStatus: Expired
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Unfinished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 2
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric

• Junior High Dist: Riverview Gardens
  • High School: Riverview Gardens Sr. High
  • Middle Or Junior School: R. G. Central Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9583.2
  • Parcel Number: 11E-33-0041

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1395

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,395 $14,250 $380 $13,870
2024 $1,395 $13,130 $1,860 $11,270
2023 $1,395 $13,130 $1,860 $11,270
2022 $1,072 $7,980 $740 $7,240
2021 $1,061 $7,980 $740 $7,240
2020 $973 $8,120 $1,200 $6,920
2019 $945 $8,120 $1,200 $6,920
2018 $1,067 $8,720 $910 $7,810
2017 $1,029 $8,720 $910 $7,810
2016 $938 $7,750 $1,250 $6,500
2015 $905 $7,750 $1,250 $6,500
2014 $992 $8,570 $950 $7,620
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $70,000 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market -- -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 Price Changed $70,000 -6.7% $68 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 For Sale $75,000 +92.3% $73 / Sq Ft
07/20/2023 07/20/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Price Changed $39,000 -7.1% $38 / Sq Ft
04/21/2023 04/21/23 For Sale $42,000 0.0% $41 / Sq Ft
04/18/2023 04/18/23 Off Market -- -- --
03/24/2023 03/24/23 For Sale $42,000 -- $41 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- Investors Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Investors Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $26,000 Investors Title Co Clayton
Warranty Deed -- St Louis Title Llc Cm
Warranty Deed $775,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $548,600 Commercial
Previous Owner $620,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Peter Lu

EXP Realty, LLC

(855) 799-9296

Section Image

Peter Lu, real estate professional and community specialist with EXP Realty, knows a thing or two about falling in love with a house. In 2004, he bought his own home and discovered the confusing world of real estate transactions. He quickly became convinced that there had to be a better way to get people into great houses. Since then, Peter has been committed to helping clients find the home of their dreams without the stress and worry the process usually entails. Whether you're buying or