243 Main St Mathews, VA 23109
Studio
--
Bath
2,890
Sq Ft
4,138
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 243 Main St, Mathews, VA 23109. 243 Main St is a home located in Mathews County with nearby schools including Thomas Hunter Middle School and Mathews High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2014
Sold by
Friends Of The Mathews Memorial Library
Bought by
County Of Mathews
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2010
Sold by
Morgan Robert Keith and Morgan Vickie O
Bought by
Friends Of The Mathews Memorial Library
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| County Of Mathews | -- | None Available | |
| Friends Of The Mathews Memorial Library | $185,000 | Middlesex Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $228,200 | $66,400 | $161,800 |
| 2023 | $1,283 | $229,100 | $67,300 | $161,800 |
| 2021 | $0 | $175,800 | $63,100 | $112,700 |
| 2019 | $39 | $175,800 | $63,100 | $112,700 |
| 2018 | $0 | $175,800 | $63,100 | $112,700 |
| 2017 | $0 | $175,800 | $63,100 | $112,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map