2430 McGee Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
Downtown Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,073,000 - $1,181,197
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,083
Sq Ft
$1,039/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2430 McGee Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,125,049, approximately $1,038 per square foot. 2430 McGee Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Malcolm X Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2014
Sold by
Katz Rachel E and The Rachel Esta Katz Living Tr
Bought by
The Katz Mcfadden Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2006
Sold by
Katz Rachel E
Bought by
Katz Rachel E and The Rachel Esta Katz Living Tr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2003
Sold by
Flocker Odette F and Mcmillan Odette F
Bought by
Katz Rachel E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Outstanding Balance
$92,226
Interest Rate
5.85%
Estimated Equity
$1,032,823
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Katz Mcfadden Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Katz Rachel E | -- | None Available | |
| Katz Rachel E | $486,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Katz Rachel E | $215,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,391 | $696,824 | $211,147 | $492,677 |
| 2024 | $10,391 | $683,027 | $207,008 | $483,019 |
| 2023 | $10,177 | $676,501 | $202,950 | $473,551 |
| 2022 | $10,003 | $656,238 | $198,971 | $464,267 |
| 2021 | $10,029 | $643,238 | $195,071 | $455,167 |
| 2020 | $9,523 | $643,575 | $193,072 | $450,503 |
| 2019 | $9,181 | $630,958 | $189,287 | $441,671 |
| 2018 | $9,032 | $618,590 | $185,577 | $433,013 |
| 2017 | $8,704 | $606,464 | $181,939 | $424,525 |
| 2016 | $8,444 | $594,577 | $178,373 | $416,204 |
| 2015 | $8,335 | $585,648 | $175,694 | $409,954 |
| 2014 | $8,284 | $574,178 | $172,253 | $401,925 |
Source: Public Records
Map