NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $503,000 - $632,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,825 Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 18, 2017

Last sale price $254,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 116% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,088 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Franklin at Brimhall Elementary School Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • No Interior Steps

About This Home

As of April 2017

Tempe Neighborhood! HOME SWEET HOME! 1825 Sq ft; 4 bedroom, 2 bath; block construction; A/C replaced:2015. Update on your own time frame & budget, because this home is move-in ready with an interior that has been freshly painted & carpets cleaned; dual sinks in guest bath; 4 nice-sized bedrooms, plenty of kitchen counter space; breakfast bar, living & family rooms; cozy fireplace, water softener; 4 hall storage closets; sparkling pool; covered patio; large attached storage shed, & 2 other (attached) sheds. Meticulously maintained for home's age; low maintenance yards; Exterior painted within last 5 years; NO HOA, N/S Exposure; Obvious pride of ownership throughout the neighborhood; No 2-stories in site; convenient to freeways, ASU and MCC. Refrigerater, washer & dryer convey.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dee O'Leary

Hometown USA, LLC License #SA641716000 Listed on: 03/07/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Olberding

Realty ONE Group License #BR556434000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,511

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 8,246 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,825 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

• Built by Suggs
  • Tempe Royal Palms 9 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 207
  • Assessor Parcel Number 134-41-210

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,511

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

8,246 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Price and Southern
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Partial
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2015
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: TEMPE ROYAL PALMS 9
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 139.18
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1825.0
  • Stories: 1
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Alley, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Roosevelt Elementary School
  • High School: Westwood High School
  • Junior High Dist: Mesa Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Carson Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8246.0
  • Parcel #: 134-41-210

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Suggs

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1511.0
  • Tax Book Number: 134.00
  • Tax Lot: 207
  • Tax Map Number: 41.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2018
Sold by
Goff Donald
Bought by
Gillies Stephen W
Current Estimated Value
$549,544

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,000
Outstanding Balance
$202,049
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$347,495

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2017
Closed on
Apr 12, 2017
List Price
$265,000
Sold Price
$254,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-4.15%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.88%
Original Mortgage
$234,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2005
Sold by
Gallas Lois E
Bought by
Gallas Lois E and Lois E Gallas Living Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gillies Stephen W -- Empire West Title Agency Llc
Gillies Stephen W -- Fidelity National Title Agen
Gallas Lois E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gillies Stephen W $235,000
Previous Owner Gillies Stephen W $234,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/18/2017 04/18/17 Sold $254,000 -2.3% $139 / Sq Ft
03/17/2017 03/17/17 Price Changed $260,000 -1.9% $142 / Sq Ft
03/07/2017 03/07/17 For Sale $265,000 -- $145 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,897 $19,152 -- --
2024 $1,877 $18,240 -- --
2023 $1,877 $37,620 $7,520 $30,100
2022 $1,815 $28,500 $5,700 $22,800
2021 $1,810 $25,720 $5,140 $20,580
2020 $1,786 $24,480 $4,890 $19,590
2019 $1,650 $24,120 $4,820 $19,300
2018 $1,601 $22,430 $4,480 $17,950
2017 $1,547 $21,520 $4,300 $17,220
2016 $1,511 $20,520 $4,100 $16,420
2015 $1,420 $17,700 $3,540 $14,160
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5571573

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 134-41-210

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.