2435 California St Berkeley, CA 94703
Downtown Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $945,000 - $1,524,258
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,435
Sq Ft
$800/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2435 California St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,148,065, approximately $800 per square foot. 2435 California St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Oxford Elementary School, and Malcolm X Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2004
Sold by
Drogin Jonathan S
Bought by
Taller Dolores S and Dolores S Taller Living Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taller Dolores S | $610,000 | Alliance Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,723 | $562,912 | $190,465 | $379,447 |
| 2024 | $9,723 | $551,740 | $186,731 | $372,009 |
| 2023 | $9,505 | $547,785 | $183,070 | $364,715 |
| 2022 | $9,307 | $530,047 | $179,481 | $357,566 |
| 2021 | $9,307 | $519,519 | $175,963 | $350,556 |
| 2020 | $8,763 | $521,122 | $174,159 | $346,963 |
| 2019 | $8,364 | $510,907 | $170,745 | $340,162 |
| 2018 | $8,208 | $500,892 | $167,398 | $333,494 |
| 2017 | $7,901 | $491,073 | $164,117 | $326,956 |
| 2016 | $7,609 | $481,446 | $160,899 | $320,547 |
| 2015 | $7,501 | $474,216 | $158,483 | $315,733 |
| 2014 | $7,473 | $464,929 | $155,379 | $309,550 |
Source: Public Records
Map